Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C D Tomalin (37548)


Charles Douglas                       b: 20 Aug 1914                        r: 29 Oct 1966             d: 19 Dec 1998

CBE 11 Jun 1966 (OBE 1 Jun 1953), DFC 29 Oct 1943, AFC 31 Mar 1942, MiD 1 Jan 1946.

Act Plt Off (P): 20 Jan 1936, Plt Off: 25 Nov 1936, Fg Off: 25 May 1938, Flt Lt (WS): 25 May 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Wg Cdr: 30 Apr 1943?, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 1 Aug 1943, Act Gp Capt: 27 Dec 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 27 Jun 1944, Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Jun 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959.

20 Jan 1936:    Appointed to a Short Service Commission

20 Jan 1936:    Induction Training, RAF Depot?.

 8 Feb 1936:    U/T Pilot, No 8 FTS.

16 Aug 1936:   Pilot, No 151 Sqn.

 

xx xxx xxxx:      Flight Commander, No 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn.?

 1 May 1943:   Officer Commanding, No 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn. (Mosquito II/VI)

25 Sep 1943:   Operations 3, HQ Fighter Command.

15 Nov 1943:   Operations 3, HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

 

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jun 1944 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx Oct 1957:    Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen.

xx Dec 1959:

17 Feb 1961:   Director of Intelligence (A).

17 Jul 1963:     Senior Air Liaison Officer, South Africa.

He was a member of the Great Britain diving team at the 1936 Olympics and team manager at the 1948 games.  During his tenure at the helm of 605 squadron, he led it on it's first mission to 'The Big City', Berlin, on 23 August 1943.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to J F Titmus J F Titmus                                        [Top of Page]                             J N Tomes  Forward to J N Tomes