Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A MacGregor (04123)


Andrew                     b: 25 Oct 1897                     r: 9 Sep 1949                     d: 24 Oct 1983

CB - 9 Jun 1949  CBE  - 8 Jun 1944 (MBE - 3 Jun 1932), DFC - xx xxx 1918, MiD - 28 Oct 1921, MiD - 23 Jul 1937, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, LoM (O) - 11 Apr 1944, Cwn (Cdr) - 25 Jun 1948.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 26 Apr 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (G) Capt: 1 May 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM: 4 Jul 1946, AVM: 8 Sep 1949

xx xxx xxxx:         Cadet.

26 Apr 1917:         Officer, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

30 Nov 1917:         Transferred to General List RFC

30 Nov 1917:         Flying Officer RFC.

30 Nov 1917:         Pilot, No 57 Sqn RFC.

 1 May 1918:          Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn RFC.

23 May 1919:         Transferred to the Unemployed List.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 1 Feb 1920:           Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

 5 Jul 1920:             Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

20 Jun 1921:           Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

12 Jun 1924:           Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

?

19 Sep 1927:          Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1928:          Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

?

 4 Mar 1932:           Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

27 Nov 1934:          Air Staff, HQ British Forces in Palestine and Transjordan.

 8 Apr 1937:           Officer Commanding, RAF Abbotsinch 

 6 Jul 1938:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Organisation.

 1 Sep 1938:            Assistant Director, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

19 Nov 1940:          SASO, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group.

17 Nov 1942:          AOA, ?

 1 Mar 1943:           AOA, HQ North West African Air Forces.

29 Jan 1944:           Air Staff, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

xx xxx 1944:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College.

23 Feb 1945:           AOC, No 28 Group.

 4 Jul 1946:              AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

Qualifying as a pilot, he was posted to No 57 Squadron flying DH4 bombers.  However, the DH4 possessed a good performance for a bomber and was able to hold its own against enemy fighters.  As a result Andrew MacGregor managed to amass a score of seven enemy aircraft destroyed during bombing missions.  In June 1918 he was amongst the first officers to receive the newly instituted DFC.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Lt. (A./Capt.) Andrew MacGregor (Arg. & Suth'd Highrs.). (FRANCE)

This officer has accounted for five enemy aircraft and has proved himself an exceptionally capable leader of patrols, notably on 14th August, when his formation of five machines was attacked by eight enemy aircraft.  By his skilful leadership five of the latter were brought down without his own formation sustaining a single casualty."

(London Gazette - 5 April 1919)

This page was last updated on 13/10/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to I MacFadyen I D MacFadyen                                [Top of Page]                               P H Mackworth Forward to P H Mackworth