Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal P S Blockey (19045)


Paul Sandland               b: 23 Feb 1905            r: 12 Apr 1960            d: 10 Oct 1963

CB 9 Jun 1955, CBE 14 Jun 1945, BA, M I Mech E.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Jul 1924, Plt Off: 15 Jan 1925, Fg Off: 15 Jan 1926, Flt Lt: 5 Mar 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Act/Cdre: 3 Apr 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Oct 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1948, Act AVM: 15 Feb 15 Sep 1954, AVM: 1 Jan 1956

15 Jul 1924:                 Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

15 Jul 1924:                  U/T Pilot, No 2 Flying Training School.

15 Jun 1925:                 Pilot, No 56 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Armament Officer, No 56 Sqn.

29 Sep 1927:                Pilot, Night Flying Unit.

 1 Aug 1929:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep1930:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 7 Jul 1931:                  Attended Cambridge University

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

24 Oct 1933:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, India

xx Oct 1936:                Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn.

xx Dec 1936:                ?

17 May 1937:              Officer Commanding, No 80 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

23 Jan 1939:                Attended RAF Staff College

25 Aug 1939:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

14 Feb 1941:               Engineering Staff Officer, HQ No 43 Group

 3 Apr 1944:                AOC, No. 230 Maintenance Group

 1 Jan 1946:                 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, ACSEA

 5 Jul 1948:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, Transport Command

1 Jan 1951:                  Director of Technical Plans

xx xxx 1952:                 Director Aircraft Engineering

15 Feb 1954:               Director-General of Technical Services, Air Ministry

15 Nov 1954:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, MEAF

xx xxx 1956:                 Deputy Director- General of Aircraft Research and Development (RAF), Ministry of Supply

xx xxx 1959:                 Senior Air Staff Officer, RAF Technical Training Command

He studied at Dulwich College Trinity Hall, Cambridge (Mech. Sciences Tripos, 3rd class, BA).  Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H C D Blasbery H C D Blasbery                                        [Top of Page]                                 B L Blofeld  Forward to B L Blofeld