Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal O E Carter (07010)


O E Carter - 1917Oliver Eric        b: 4 Oct 1898                              r: 7 Jun 1946                                   d: xx Mar 1977

CBE 8 Jun 1944, AFC - 1 Jan 1934, CBD (SC) 9 Oct 1945

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 17 May 1917, (T) Capt: 23 Mar 1918,

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, Act Gp Capt: 18 Sep 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 12 Aug 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 12 Feb 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 28 Apr 1944 7 Jun 1946, A/Cdre (WS): 10 Jan 1945.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Cadet, No 64 Training Sqn, RFC

17 May 1917:              Appointed to a Commission in the General List (RFC)

23 Mar 1918:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC

30 Jan 1919:                Officer, Meteorological Office - Pulham

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service commission in the rank of Flying Officer

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, Meteorological Station, Baldonell

26 Apr 1920:               Pilot, No 210 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

11 Sep 1923:               Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

21 Jan 1925:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 May 1926:               Supernumerary (non-effective sick), RAF Depot.

20 Sep 1926:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Feb 1929:               Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

 7 Mar 1931:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Aug 1931:               Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn.

22 Jan 1934:                Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Jan 1935:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

18 Sep 1939:               Deputy Director, Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

 1 Jan 1940:                 Deputy Director of Repair and Servicing (1)

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 8 Sep 1942:                Chief Maintenance Officer, HQ Air Forces in India.

16 Nov 1943:               Chief Maintenance Officer, ACSEA

10 Jan 1944:                Director General Aircraft Supply, Government of India

On 4 March 1924, he was flying Bristol F2B, Es433, when a fuel line broke and a fire started in the air.  He was able to land the aircraft and was admitted to hospital with severe burns.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to N Carter N Carter                                        [Top of Page]                            W Carter  Forward to W Carter