Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir Robert George (04018)


Robert Allingham                 b: 27 Jul 1896           r: 26 Jun 1952                        d: 13 Sep 1967

KCMG - 12 Jun 1958, KCVO  - 26 Mar 1954, KBE - 5 Jun 1952 (CBE - 1 Jan 1944), KStJ - 2 Jan 1953, CB - 10 Jun 1948, MC - 26 Mar 1918, GI(s)C - 29 Dec 1942.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt:  xx xxx 1914, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 14 Jan 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]:  1 Apr 1918, (G) Capt: 1 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 5 Nov 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, Act A/Cdre: 13 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, Act AVM: 1 Jun 1943, A/Cdre (W): 1 Jun 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Act  AVM: 1 Nov 1947?, AVM: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx 1914:              Officer?, Seaforth and Gordon Highlanders.

10 Feb 1917:               Flying Officer, RFC.

10 Feb 1917:               Transferred to General List.

14 Jan 1918:                Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

1919                           ?

 1 Feb 1920:               Flight Commander, No 97 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1920:               Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn.

24 May 1924:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 9 Aug 1924:               Staff, Boy's/No 4 Apprentice's Wing, RAF Cranwell.

 6 Aug 1926:               Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

 2 Apr 1930:               Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

 5 Nov 1930:              Officer Commanding, No 100 Sqn.

19 Jan 1931:               Attended RAF Staff College.

18 Jan 1932:               Officer Commanding, No 33 Sqn. (Hart - Bicester).

 7 Jan - 4 Feb 1934:                Placed on half pay list, scale A.

 9 - 15 Feb 1934:                Placed on half pay list, scale A.

16 Feb 1934:              SASO, HQ RAF Far East.

22 Nov 1935:             Air Staff, HQ RAF Far East.

 3 Sep 1937:               Officer Commanding, RAF Hawkinge

13 Apr 1939:              Air Attaché, Ankara (Greece & Turkey).

 3 Dec 1944:               AOC, AHQ Iraq and Persia.

 6 Oct 1945:                Air Attaché/Head of RAF Delegation, Paris.

He retired at his own request and was appointed Governor of South Australia in 1953 until 1960 when he became a Director of The Bank of Australia and Australian Estates Co.  Retired at his own request.  He died in a London hospital after being involved in a road accident.  

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"T,/Lt. Robert Allingham George, Gen. List and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He has done valuable work in ranging batteries, bombing at night, and in attacking1 enemy troops with machine-gun fire, often under the most adverse weather conditions.  On one occasion he ranged a siege battery on a hostile battery, destroying four of its gunpits and causing fires and explosions.  His splendid example has been an inspiration to his squadron."

(London Gazette - 23 August 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to W C C Gell W C C Gell                                 [Top of Page]                                E L Gerrard  Forward to E L Gerrard