Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W C C Gell (90580)


William Charles Coleman

b: 10 Jul 1888                                                                                 d: 16 May 1969

CB 8 Jun 1944, DSO 1 Jan 1918, Bar 3 Jun 1919 MC 1 Jan 1917, TD 13 Oct 1926, DL (Warwickshire) 26 Aug 1931.

(TA): - 2 Lt: 12 May 1911, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: xx xxx xxxx [16 Dec 1914], (T) Maj: 3 Oct 1916 28 Jun 1917, Capt: 28 Jun 1917 [1 Jun 1916], Act Lt Col: 18 May  25 Jul 1917; 15 23 Aug 1917, (T) Lt Col: 23 Aug 1917 - 8 Apr 1919, Bt Maj: 1 Jan 1919, Maj: 17 Dec 1920, Lt Col: 16 Feb 1924, Bt Col: 16 Feb 1928, Col: 16 Feb 1929 [16 Feb 1928]

(AuxAF): - Wg Cdr: 18 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Jul 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: xx xxx xxxx 12 Feb 1945, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:               Cadet Sergeant, Cambridge University Contingent, Senior Division, Officer Training Corps.

12 May 1911:              Officer, 7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

21 Jan 1912:               Officer, 5th/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

18 May 1917:              Officer Commanding, 5th/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

 6 Jul 1917:                 Officer Commanding, 5th/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

25 Jul 1917:                Officer, 5th/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

23 Aug 1917:              Officer Commanding, 5th/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

 8 Apr 1919:                Officer, 5th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

16 Feb 1924:               Officer Commanding, 5th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, TA

16 Feb 1929:               Colonel, TA

xx xxx 1935:               Officer, Anti-Aircraft Service, Territorial Army

18 Jan 1939:                 Appointed to a Commission in the Auxiliary Air Force in the rank of Wing Commander.

18 Jan 1939:                 Officer Commanding, No 6 Balloon Centre, Auxiliary Air Force

 1 Jul 1941:                   AOC, No 30 (Balloon) Group

 1 Feb 1944:                AOC, Balloon Command

26 Mar 1945:               Resigned his Commission

He graduated from Cambridge University with a law degree in 1913.  Served in Italy during WW1 and afterwards practiced as a solicitor as a partner in Johnson & Company in Birmingham.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A T Gell A T Gell                                        [Top of Page]                            R A George   Forward to R A George