Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A T Gell (8023677A)


Andrew Terence         b:   26 Apr 1961            r: 11 Dec 2012

MA, MBA, BA, BSc, CMILT.

APO:  31 Jan 1980, Plt Off:  30 Jul 1980, Fg Off:  31 Jul 1982, Flt Lt: 31 Jul 1986, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1992,  Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1998, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 2005, A/Cdre: 16 Feb 2009

23 Sep 1979:                Initial Officer Training, No 338 Course, Officer Cadet Training Unit, RAF Henlow

31 Jan 1980:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the GD (Ground) Branch

xx Jan 1980:                U/T Fighter Controller, School of Fighter Control, RAF West Drayton

xx Mar 1980:               Holding pending remustering, RAF Biggin Hill

xx Jun 1980:                Holding awaiting Supply Course, RAF Cottesmore

 7 Jul 1980:                  Transferred to the Supply Branch

 xx Sep 1980:               Attended Officers Supply Course, RAF College Cranwell

xx Jan 1981:                Officer Commanding Supply Management Flight 2, No 16 Maintenance Unit, RAF Stafford

xx Mar 1981:               Officer Commanding Supply Control and Accounting Flight, RAF Locking

xx Jun 1983:                 Attended Officers Explosives Course, RAF Hereford

xx Sep 1983:                Attended Officers Movements Course, RAF Brize Norton

xx Dec 1983:                Attended Officer Commanding Mobile Explosives Team, No 11 Maintenance Unit, RAF Chilmark

xx Mar 1986:                Duty Air Movements Officer and Mobile Team Leader, United Kingdom Mobile Air Movements Squadron, RAF Lyneham

xx Mar 1988:                Supply Management Branch 1b2 RB199 aero-engine Supply Chain Manager, Ministry of Defence Harrogate

xx Jun 1991:                 Officer Commanding Depot Support and Planning Squadron, No 7 Maintenance Unit, RAF Quedgeley

xx Aug 1993:                Senior Air Movements Officer, RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus

xx Jan 1996:                 Deputy Director Logistics, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey

xx Aug 1996:                Plans 1a, HQ RAF Logistics Command, RAF Brampton

xx Sep 1997:                Logistics Operational Requirements 4, Defence Logistics Organisation, RAF Brampton

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Advanced Command and Staff Course 3, Joint Services Command and Staff College.

xx Aug 2000:                Chief Plans and Analysis, Headquarters USAF Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, USA

xx Feb 2003:                Deputy Team Leader, Officer and SNCO Structure and Employment Study, RAF Innsworth

xx Dec 2003:                Deputy Chief Executive, Medical Supplies Agency, Ludgershall

xx Dec 2005:                Deputy Director Personnel Management Agency, Officers and Non-Commissioned Aircrew 2, RAF Innsworth

xx Oct 2007:                Deputy Commander (Support). Kandahar Airfield

xx Jul 2008:                  Deputy Director Movements Operations, Defence Supply Chain, DESO

16 Feb 2009:               Director Logistics Commodities, DESO

30 Nov 2010:              Head of Defence Logistics Policy, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Logistics Operations), MoD

He was discharged on voluntary redundancy.

My thanks to Air Commodore Gell for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A J W Geddes A J W Geddes                                        [Top of Page]                           W C C Gell Forward to W C C Gell