Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W E Theak (08147)


William Edward            b: xx xxx 1898                         r: 17 Mar 1954                        d: 28 Jan 1955

CB 1 Jan 1948, CBE 1 Jan 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1941, MiD 2 Jun 1943,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt (P): 20 Apr 1917, (T) 2Lt: 11 Jul 1917, (T) Capt: 21 Mar 1918.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 28 May 1920, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Nov 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940,Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943,  Act AVM: 24 Feb 1944, A/Cdre (WS): 24 Feb 1945, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

20 Apr 1917:               Appointed to a Commission on the General List (RFC)

20 Apr 1917:               U/T Pilot, RFC

11 Jul 1917:                 Flying Officer, RFC.

21 Mar 1918:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

26 Mar 1920:               Transferred to the Unemployed List

28 May 1920:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane Branch).

 3 Jun 1920:                 Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 5 Nov 1920:               Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

12 Jan 1923:                Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

17 Apr 1925:               Flight Commander/Signals Officer?, No 13 Sqn.

19 Aug 1928:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

19 Jan 1931:                Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 8 Jan 1932:                 Chief Signals Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

 2 Jan 1936:                 Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

 4 Jan 1938:                 Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn.

 2 Jan 1939:                 Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1939:                Served in France (AASF/Air Comp?)

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 4 Jul 1940:                  Chief Signals Officer, HQ Bomber Command

24 Feb 1944:               AOC, No 60 (Signals) Group

 6 Oct 1945:                 Director-General of Signals.

16 Apr 1949:               AOA, HQ Middle East Air Force

18 Jun 1951:                AOC, No 90 (Signals) Group.

He died in Suffolk.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J A Tester J A Tester                                        [Top of Page]                             C S Thomas Forward to C S Thomas