Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J A Tester (29151)


John Andrews                         b: 2 Aug 1907                        r: 24 Apr 1958                        d: 6 Jul 1972

CB - 12 Jun 1958, CBE - 1 Jan 1953 (OBE - 11 Jun 1942), MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, BA.

Plt Off (P)?: 12 Sep 1930, Plt Off: 12 Sep 1930, Fg Off: 12 Mar 1932, Flt Lt: 12 Mar 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Wg Cdr (WS): 29 Jan 1943, Act Gp Capt:  3 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1955, A/Cdre: Retained.

27 Sep 1930:               U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 8 Sep 1931:                Pilot, No 33 Sqn.

20 Jan 1933:                Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

24 Apr 1933:               Pilot, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn AuxAF.

22 Apr 1934:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

15 Jul 1935:                 Attended Cambridge University.

 6 Sep 1937:                Staff, Experimental Section, RAE Farnborough.

11 Apr 1938:               Signals Officer, No 26 Sqn.

28 Sep 1938:               Signals Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

25 Oct 1939:               Officer Commanding, RAF Bawdsey

30 Aug 1940:               Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 3 Mar 1943:                Deputy Command Signals Officer, Mediterranean Air Command.

1944                            Deputy Director of Telecommunications.

 8 Feb 1955:                Inspector of Defences, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to A W Tedder A W Tedder                                     [Top of Page]                                   W E Theak  Forward to W E Theak