Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir Peter Terry (203299)


Peter David George                b:   18 Oct 1926                      r:  18 Oct 1984                       d: 19 Dec 2017

GCB – 31 Dec 1982 (KCB – 31 Dec 1977, CB – 1 Jan 1975), AFC – 8 Jun 1968, QCVSA – 13 Jun 1959, QCVSA – 2 Jun 1962, KStJ – 30 Jan 1986,

(RAF Reg): AC2: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 17 Jul 1946, Plt Off: 29 May 1947 [17 Jul 1946], Fg Off:  17 Jul 1948, Flt Lt:  17 Jul 1952,

RAF (GD): Flt Lt:  30 Apr 1956, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1959, Act Wg Cdr:  20 Apr 1964, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1964, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1968, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1972, Act AVM:  xx xxx xxxx, AVM:  1 Jul 1974, Act AM: 26 Mar 1977, AM: xx xxx xxxx, Act ACM: 2 Feb 1981, ACM: 1 Mar 1981.

xx xxx 1945:              Gunner, RAF Regiment (2260002)

17 Jul 1946:               Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAF Regiment

17 Jul 1946:               Officer, RAF Regiment,

29 May 1947:            Appointed to an Extended Commission (4 years on active list) in the RAF Regiment

1 Oct 1950:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF Regiment

xx xxx 1953:              U/T Pilot,

30 Apr 1956:             Transferred to the General Duties Branch

xx xxx 1959:              Attended Course No 196, Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:               QFI, No ? FTS

xx xxx 1962:              Attended RAF Staff College

20 Apr 1964:             Air Staff, HQ Far East Air Force.

27 Jul 1966:               Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn.

11 Nov 1968:            Officer Commanding, RAF El Adem.

19 Jun 1970:              Director of Air Staff Briefing.

xx xxx 1971:              Director of Forward Planning (RAF).

22 Mar 1975:            Assistant Chief of Staff (Plans and Policy Division), SHAPE

26 Mar 1977:            Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

30 Apr 1979:            C-in-C, RAF Germany/Commander, 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force.

 2 Feb 1981:             Deputy C-in-C, Allied Forces Central Europe.

 9 Apr 1981:             Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe.

He was awarded the CFS Trophy on completion of his QFI’s course.

From 19 November 1985 to December 1989, he was Governor and C-in-C of Gibraltar and during his time there he signed the papers that led the SAS to track down and kill three IRA terrorists there.  In revenge, he was attacked in 1990 in his home and suffered nine gunshot wounds, from which he was lucky to survive.

This page was last updated on 23/12/17

Return to A W Tedder A W Tedder                                        [Top of Page]                               J A Tester Forward to J A Tester