Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R Harston (05163)


Robert              b: 1 Mar 1908                              r: 15 Apr 1959                                d: xx xxx 1992

BA,

(RAFO Class ?): - Plt Off (P): xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 25 Jun 1929,

(RAF): - Plt Off: 7 Sep 1929 [7 Sep 1928], Fg Off: 7 Mar 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO (Class ?)

 1 May 1923:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 7 Sep 1929:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

12 Feb 1930:               Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

 2 Jan 1931:                 Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

 8 Aug 1934:                Engineer Officer, No 1 Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

 1 Apr 1936:                Engineer Officer, Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

23 Jan 1939:                Attended RAF Staff College

 9 Sep 1939:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1943:                Principal Inspection Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

27 Oct 1944:                Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Command

This page was last updated on 22/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R Harrison R Harrison                                        [Top of Page]                                R G Hart   Forward to R G Hart