Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir George Mills (16015)


George Holroyd              b: 26 Mar 1902              r: 18 Sep 1962                     d: 14 Apr 1971

GCB - 1 Jan 1959 (KCB - 1 Jan 1954, CB - 14 Jun 1945), DFC - 31 May 1940, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1942,  ADC - 1956 - 62.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, 1 Dec 1944, Act AVM: 13 Feb 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 13 Feb 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946,  AVM: 1 Jan 1949, Act AM: 9 Apr 1953, AM: 1 Jan 1954, Act ACM: 1 Jan 1956, ACM: 1 Jun 1956.

xx xxx 1920:          Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College

20 Dec 1921:        Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 20 Dec 1921:       Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Mar 1922:         Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

18 Oct 1924:         Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

18 Jan 1928 :         Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

 3 Feb 1930:          Adjutant?, SHQ RAF Bircham Newton.

 7 Oct 1930:          Adjutant, Aircraft Depot, India.

 7 Mar 1933:         Personnel Staff, HQ RAF India.

xx xxx 1935:          Attended RAF Staff College.

14 Jan 1936 :         Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home).

14 Jan 1937:          Air Staff (F01a), Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home)

xx Dec 1939:          Officer Commanding, No 115 Sqn

14 Apr 1941:         Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx xxxx:           Officer Commanding, RAF Watton.

xx xxx 1942:          Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bulstrode Park

30 Sep 1943:         Director of Policy (General).

13 Feb 1945:         AOC, Balkan Air Force RAF

xx xxx 1945:          Served in Egypt.

xx xxx 1946:          Director of Plans.

24 Jan 1949:          AOC, No 1 Group.

xx xxx 1951:          Head of  UK Military Delegation to Western Union Military Staff Committee.

14 Feb 1952:         AOC, Air HQ Malaya

 9 Apr 1953:          AOC in C, Bomber Command

 1 Jan 1956:           Commander, Allied Air Force Central Europe

 1 Jul 1959:            Chairman, NATO Standing Group - Washington

17 Dec 1956 - 18 Sep 1962:    Air ADC to The Queen.

Sir George Mills was one of the earliest graduates of the newly founded RAF College, which he represented at Athletics and Cricket and where he was awarded the 'Abdy Gerrard Fellows' Memorial Prize on graduation.  In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1919, he came top with a score of 9,908

Posted to Iraq, he joined No 8 Sqn finding himself flying DH9A's of WW1 vintage which he would continue to fly throughout his tour with the squadron and which No 8 would continue to fly until 1928.

Following his retirement from the RAF, he took over the duties of 'Black Rod' in the Houses of Parliament, on 18 June 1963, retiring from this post on 1 September 1970.  He was also a Trustee of the Imperial War Museum.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to E G L Millington E G L Millington                             [Top of Page]                                         R P Mills Forward to R P Mills