Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R P Mills (01090)


R P Mills - 1912Reginald Percy             b: 7 Dec 1885                     r: 1 Jan 1936                d: 4 Jul 1968

CB - 1 Jan 1930, MC - xx xxx 1916, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, SMSL, C - 2 Nov 1918, LoH, O - 30 Nov 1918, MiD - 18 Apr 1918, MiD - 30 May 1918, CdeG (P) - 15 Jul 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Militia): - 2 Lt: 8 Mar 1905, Lt: 18 Jul 1906, Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(Special Reserve): - 2 Lt (SR): 3 May 1909, Lt: 1 Oct 1910

(Army): - 2 Lt: 14 Aug 1912, Lt: 21 Jan 1915 [12 Dec 1914], (T) Capt: 10 Apr 1915, Capt: 2 Dec 1915, (T) Maj: 5 Sep 1915, (T) Lt Col: 21 Sep 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 30 Jun 1922, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1929, AVM: 1 Jul 1933.

(RAFVR): - Gp Capt: 2 Sep 1939,

(RAFO Class CC): - AVM: 1 Dec 1941

 8 Mar 1905:           Officer, 3rd Battalion, The Lincolnshire Regiment (Militia)

18 Apr 1908:           Resigned his commission in The Lincolnshire Regiment.

 3 May 1909:           Officer, 5th (Special Reserve) Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

 14 Aug 1912:         Officer, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

14 Aug 1913:           Appointed a Flying Officer, RFC.

14 Aug 1913:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn RFC. (Various types Netheravon) (Battle of Mons)

10 Apr 1915:           Flight Commander, No 7 Sqn RFC?

xx xxx xxxx:              Instructor, CFS

 5 Sep 1915:            ?

 9 Dec 1915:           Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn RFC. (BE2c Western Front) (Battle of the Somme)

21 Sep 1916:           Officer Commanding, 14th Wing RFC.

xx Oct 1917:            Officer Commanding, 51th Wing RFC. (Italy)

26 Jul 1919:             Staff Officer 1st Class/Air Staff, HQ India Group/RAF India.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

5 Sep 1919 - 20 Sep 1919:            Officer Commanding (Temporary), Indian Group.

 1 Aug 1922:            Deputy Director of Organisation.

21 Sep 1926:           Chief Staff Officer/SASO, HQ RAF India.

 1 Aug 1931:            Director of Organisation and Staff Duties.

 1 Oct 1933:            AOC, Central Area.

21 Mar - 30 Jul 1934:      Placed on half pay list, Scale A

20 Aug 1934:           Director of Postings (Temporary).

 2 Sep 1939:            Relinquished rank of AVM on being re-employed.

24 Dec 1939:           Reverted to Retired List as AVM.

 1 Dec 1941:            Appointed to a commission in Class CC of the RAFO in the rank of AVM

24 Jun 1942:            Relinquished his commission in the RAFO.

He was awarded RAeC No 377 on 17 December 1912.  On 22 Jan 1915, he  possibly downed an Albatross with his rifle, but the shot could also have been fired by Capt F V Holt.   He married Helen Bulpett at Yatesbury Church on 29 April 1919.  He retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to R L Mills R L Mills                           [Top of Page]                     A D  MitchellForward to A D Mitchell