Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore S E D Mills (21351)


Stanley Edwin Druce        b:  13 Nov 1913                     r:   4 Apr 1968                d:  xx Jan 2001

CB - 8 Jun 1968, CBE - 13 Jun 1959, FCA,

Plt Off (P): 10 Jun 1939, Fg Off:  10 Jun 1940, (T) Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1942, Act Wg Cdr:  28 Aug 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  28 Aug 1944, Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1946 [10 Jun 1943], Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1949, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1957, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1966.

10 Jun 1939:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

31 Jul 1939:               Accountant Officer, HQ Reserve Command

27 May 1940:            Accountant Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

19 Apr 1943:             Attended No 9 War Course, RAF Staff College, Haifa.

 1 Aug 1943:              Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

 4 Nov 1944:              Accountant Officer, HQ Balkan Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:              

 3 Jun 1952:               Group Accountant, HQ No 90 (Signals) Group

xx xxx xxxx:               ?

xx xxx 1957:               Officer Commanding, RAF Innsworth

 3 Nov 1960:             Command Accountant, RAF Germany

 4 Feb 1963:              Deputy Director Air Secretary's Department

 3 Jan 1966:               Director of Personal Services (1) (RAF)

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R P Mills R P Mills                                        [Top of Page]                     A D  Mitchell Forward to A D  Mitchell