Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J W F Merer (07250)


John William Frederick               b: 28 Jul 1899            r: 11 May 1955                    d: 31 Oct 1964

CB9 Jun 1949, MiD – 1 Jan 1946,  LoM (Cdr) - 12 Dec 1950, ‘R M Groves’ Aerial Navigation Prize – 1925.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 6 Dec 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 30 May 1918.

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Lt: 6 Jun 1919, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 12 Dec 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Feb 1944 [1 Dec 1943], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1948, Act AVM: 21 Apr 1952, AVM: Retained

xx xxx xxxx:            Cadet, RFC

6 Dec 1917:            U/T Pilot, RFC.

19 Oct 1918:           Pilot, No 27 Sqn.

12 Dec 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

 1 Aug 1924 :          Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

17 Jan 1927:           Attended Specialist Navigation Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

15 Aug 1927:          Navigation Instructor?, RAF (Cadet) College.

xx xxx 1929:            Adjutant, RAF (Cadet) College.

28 Jul 1931:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

 1 Jan 1932:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Mar 1932:           Flight Commander, No 29 Sqn.

22 Jan 1934:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Feb 1935:            Staff, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

15 Jan 1938:            Navigation Staff, HQ No 5 (Bomber) Group.

15 Apr 1938:           Command Navigation Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

27 Jan 1940:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx 1942:            Deputy Head of Plans, British Joint Service Mission, Washington.

xx xxx 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton.

xx Dec 1944:           AOC, No 56 Base, RAF Syerston.

xx xxx 1945:            Director of Allied Co-operation and Foreign Liaison.

 1 Oct 1947:            AOC, No 46 Group.

 4 Nov 1949:           Director of Navigation and Control.

xx Apr 1952:           Head of British Military Delegation, European Defence Community Interim                                      Commission.

In 1949 he was deputy commander of the integrated HQ set up to control operations for the Berlin Airlift.  From 1957 to 1958, he was Deputy Co-ordinator for the International Geophysical Year in Brussels and from 1959 was the Director of the UK Committee for UNICEF.  He died in the General Hospital, Amersham.

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to C W Meredith C W Meredith                              [Top of Page]                                 H W Mermagen Forward to H W Mermagen