Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A N Gallehawk


 Arthur Noel                b: 1 Dec 1893                         r: 11 Mar1942                      d: 24 Dec 1945

AFC - 3 Jun 1919.

(RN): - Midín: xx xxx xxxx, (T) (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 10 Jun 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 10 Nov 1915 [10 Jun 1915],  Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1916, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:               Midshipman, Kinfauns Castle, East Africa

10 Jun 1915:               Officer, No 7 Sqn RNAS, East Africa

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

28 Nov 1919:              Staff, Coastal Area Aircraft Depot.

16 Mar 1920:               Instructor, Coastal Aircraft Depot.

 1 Oct 1921:                Flight Commander, No 203 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1922:                Instructor?, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.  

14 Feb 1923:               Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 May 1923:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 6 Jun 1924:                 Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn.

22 Mar 1926:               Officer Commanding, No 2 Armoured Car Company

 2 Dec 1926:                Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn.

12 Sep 1927:               Non-effective (sick).

23 May 1928:              Squadron Commander, Central flying School.

 8 Jan 1929:                 Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

 7 Sep 1929:                Staff Officer, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

22 Apr 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Aug 1932:                Aviation Officer to C in C, Home Fleet

xx Aug 1936:               Officer Commanding, RAF Finningley.

 1 Feb 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 5 FTS.

27 Jul 1940:                 SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.

21 Dec 1941:

xx xxx 1942:              Regional Air Liaison Officer.  

His father was a Lieutenant and Quartermaster in the 2nd Leinster Regiment.  As a Midshipman, he was involved in the search for the Konigsburg in late 1914.  He rescued the flying boat of Flight Sub-Lieutenant H D Cutler which had been forced down through engine trouble resulting in Cutler's capture by the Germans.

This page was last updated on 11/02/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to P Furniss P Furniss                                 [Top of Page]                                 P W Game  Forward to P W Game