Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J O Gale (31219)


James Oswald          b:  19 Aug 1915                      r:   24 Apr 1970                d:  xx May 2003

Plt Off (P): 2 Jan 1939, Fg Off: 2 Jan 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Mar 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Apr 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 30 Mar 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  30 Nov 1943, Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1946 [2 Jan 1943], Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 (backdated to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1951, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1960, Act A/Cdre: 20 Apr 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1967

2 Jan 1939:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

 2 Jan 1939:              Attended Equipment Training School (Officers')

 6 Mar 1939:             Equipment Officer, No 10 Maintenance Unit

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

12 Jun 1944:             Operations 5, HQ Maintenance Command

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Staff College.

27 Jun 1955:             Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Imperial Defence College

 9 Aug 1961:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Germany

20 Apr 1965:             Deputy Chief of Staff - Logistics and Administration, HQ 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

28 Dec 1967:             Director of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P Furniss P Furniss                                        [Top of Page]                        A N Gallehawk Forward to A N Gallehawk