Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal P Furniss (47829)


Peter                b: 16 Jul 1919              r: 1 Apr 1982             d:  11 Dec 2005

CBE 10 Jun 1966, DFC 20 Dec 1944.

(Army): Pte: xx xxx 1938, 2 Lt: 3 May 1939, Lt: xx xxx xxxxx.

(RAF): (T) Plt Off: 31 Jan 1942, Fg Off (WS): 1 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 31 Jan 1944, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1945.

(RAF):  Flt Lt: xx Feb 1951, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Act AVM: xx Dec 1978.

xx xxx 1938:               Soldier, Liverpool Scottish (TA) Regiment.

3 May 1939:                Officer, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

xx xxx 1942:                 U/T Pilot.

xx Mar 1943:               Pilot, No 241 Sqn. (Hurricanes)

xx xxx 1943:                 Pilot, No 154 Sqn. (Spitfires)

xx Oct 1944:                Liaison Officer, Sofia, Bulgaria.

xx xxx 1945:                 Flight Commander, No 253 Sqn.

xx xxx 1945:                 Officer Commanding, No 73 Sqn.

xx xxx 1946:                 Relinquished his commission in the RAF.

1946 1950:               Practising Law.

xx xxx 1950:                 Appointed to a Commission in the Legal Branch in the rank of Flt Lt.

xx Feb 1951:                Legal Officer, HQ Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Legal Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:                  Legal Offiver, Aden

xx xxx xxxx:                  Legal Officer, London

xx xxx xxxx:                  Head Legal Officer, RAF Germany.

xx Mar 1969:               Head Legal Officer, Singapore

xx xxx xxxx:                  Deputy Director of RAF Legal Services.

xx Dec 1978:                Director, RAF Legal Services.

After leaving school at Sedburgh, he joined a firm of solicitors in Liverpool and resumed his studies at the end of the war.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to D J Furner D J Furner                                        [Top of Page]                       A N Gallehawk Forward to A N Gallehawk