Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal S D Macdonald (07223)


Somerled Douglas         b: 9 Mar 1899                     r: 15 Mar 1954                     d: 23 Nov 1979

CB - 7 Jun 1951, CBE - 14 Jun 1945, DFC - 12 Jul 1920, MiD - 24 Sep 1941.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 2 Aug 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 26 Oct 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 2 Jul 1920 (1 Apr 1918), Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1934, Act Wg Cdr (unpd): 20 Oct 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Sep1940, Act A/Cdre: 14 Feb 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 14 Aug 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:            Cadet, RFC

26 Oct 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 63 Sqn. (Kurdistan)

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 72 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1920:           Pilot, No 30 Sqn.

 2 Jul 1920:             Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 4 Feb 1921:           Staff/Supernumerary?, RAF Depot.

14 Sep 1923:          Officer, No 3 Armoured Car Company.

 3 Mar 1925:           Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn.

17 Oct 1925:           Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn. (DH9A, Fairey IIIF)

22 May 1928:          Instructors Course, Central Flying School.

 8 Aug 1928:            Flight Commander, No 24 Sqn.

10 Jan 1929:            Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

 1 Aug 1929:            Adjutant/QFI, No 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn Aux AF.

21 Jan 1935:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Jan 1936:             Personnel Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

 3 Oct 1936:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx Oct 1936:            CFI, No 4 FTS.

20 Oct 1937:           Attached to Sudan Defence Force.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 254 Wing

xx xxx xxxx:             Group Captain - ?, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, No 3 Wing. (Sudan)

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 263 Wing.

10 Dec 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 213 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 217 Wing.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, Bomber Detachment, Iraq.

14 Feb 1943:           Deputy AOA, HQ Middle East Command

xx xxx 1944:            SASO, HQ No 9 Group.

18 Sep 1944:           SASO, HQ No 12 Group.

24 Apr 1946:           AOC, No 11 Group.

19 Oct 1948:           Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Training).

 7 Nov 1950:           Inspector-General of Air Training, Western Union Defence Organisation.

xx xxx 1952:            Head of Air Training Advisory Group, NATO HQ.

He took part in Cairo - Cape Town Flights in 1927.  Commanded a Wing of three Wellesley squadrons in Sudan in operations against the Italians in Ethiopia.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J C Macdonald J C Macdonald                     [Top of Page]                              W M L Macdonald Forward to W M L Macdonald