Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H G Crowe (05075)


Henry George               b: 11 Jun 1897            r: 28 Dec 1945            d: 26 Apr 1983

CBE - 8 Jun 1944, MC - 26 Jul 1918, CBD (SC) - 25 Jun 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 19 Jul 1916, Lt: 19 Jan 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 17 Nov 1921 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 30 Aug 1922, Sqn Ldr: 8 Jan 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1941, 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act AVM: 16 Nov 1943 - 8 Apr 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

Photo:  RAeC

xx Nov 1915:         Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

19 Jul 1916            Officer, 6th Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment.

 5 Sep 1917            Seconded to RFC as an Observer

28 Nov 1917:         U/T Observer, No 20 Sqn, RFC

23 Jan 1918:           Flying Officer (Observer), No 20 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1919:            Flying Officer (Observer), No 2 Sqn.

xx Aug 1918:           U/T Pilot, Reading

xx Dec 1918:           U/T Pilot, Collinstown, nr Dublin.

xx Apr 1919:           Pilot, No 106 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:            Re-seconded to RAF for further two years (gazetted 27 Apr 1920)

 8 Oct 1919:            Pilot, No 105 Sqn.?

 1 Feb 1920:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

21 Nov 1921:          Pilot, No 39 Sqn.

19 Oct 1922:           Supernumerary, School of Photography.

 9 Apr 1923:            Staff, School of Photography

27 Feb 1925:           Photographic Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

17 Oct 1926:           Flight Commander, No 14 Sqn.

30 Dec 1928:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Feb 1930:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of  Organisation.

xx xxx xxxx:             Refresher flying course, Central Flying School.

13 Feb 1933:           Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn.

 3 Sep 1935:            Officer Commanding, No 74 Sqn.

10 Sep 1936:           Staff, Directorate of Organisation.

25 Oct 1938:           Supernumerary, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group.

xx xxx 1938:            Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian) Wing, Kohat

20 Jan 1940:            Deputy Director of War Training and Tactics.

xx Jul 1940:              Deputy Director of Air Tactics

xx xxx xxxx:              Director of Allied Air Co-operation and Foreign Liaison. (app Jul 41-Jul 42)

27 Aug 1942:            Deputy AOA, HQ Air Forces in India.

 5 Oct 1944:             AOC, No 223 (Composite) Group.

Group Photo of No 6 Sqn RIAF with AM Sir John Baldwin and A/Cdre H G Crowe

Members of No.6 Squadron RIAF during the visit of Air Marshal Baldwin accompanied by Air Commodore Henry Crowe visit No 6 Squadron at Cox Bazaar in 1944

L - R:  

FO 'Massy' MASSILAMANi,  Unidentified Indian Officer,  FO Mehar SINGH,   FO 'Titch' HAWKINS, Air Marshal J. BALDWIN,  P/O H.K. PATEL,  A/Cdre H. CROWE,  F/O Murkot RAMUNNY (Kneeling),  F/O  'Creamy' BLUNT,  Unidentified USAF Officer,  F/L M.S. PUNJI,  Unidentified RAF Officer,  F/O J.C. 'Bandy' VARMA.

Wg Cdr H.K. PATEL via Norman Hood

He attended Clive House School  in Colwyn from September 1905 to 1912 before attending an Dean School in Cheltenham until December 1913, after which he returned to Dublin to study for an engineering degree but with the advent of WW1 he entered Sandhurst in 1915.  He joined the Royal Irish Regiment whilst it was serving on the Somme at Kemmel.  Flying as observer to Major J A Dennistoun on 1 April 1918, their Bristol Fighter was hit by AA fire resulting in a forced landing which totally destroyed the aircraft.  Fortunately, both crew were unhurt and were able to make their way by road back to base.  As an observer he was involved in the destruction of eight enemy aircraft with various pilots in No 20 Squadron.  No 74 Squadron was formed from No 23 aboard the troopship ship taking personnel to Malta as part of the RAF's response to Italy's invasion of Abyssinia.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Lt; Henry George Crowe, R. Ir. Regt. and R.A.F.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when taking part in many low-flying bomb raids and reconnaissances as an observerOn every occasion he brought back very accurate and valuable information. On three occasions his machine was shot down by enemy fire, but he continued his work, and his great fearlessness and fine spirit have been an invaluable example to others.  He has taken part in several air combats and been responsible for the destruction of many hostile machines."

(London Gazette - 26 Jul 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to K B B Cross K B B Cross                                    [Top of Page]                           A D Cunningham Forward to A D Cunningham