Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P L Crowell (76381)


Patrick Lawrence            b:   xx xxx 1917                      r:   27 Sep 1971               

MiD - 1 Jan 1945, CEng, FRAeS

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P):  21 Nov 1939, Fg Off (WS):  21 Nov 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1943 [1 Sep 1942], Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 27 Dec 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Mar 1946 - 1 Jan 1948,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1963, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1970

21 Nov 1939:           Appointed to a Commission in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

24 Jun 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch

18 Nov 1944:            Attended No 13 War Course, RAF Staff College, Haifa

1 Jul 1946:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx 1947:             Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation

21 Sep 1959:            Staff Officer, Technical Co-ordinating and Policy, HQ RAF Germany

12 Jun 1961:             Deputy Director of Aircraft Engineering

13 Jan 1964:             Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 3 Group

 6 Dec 1965:            Command Mechanical Engineer, HQ Bomber Command.

 9 Oct 1967:             Deputy Director of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)

25 May 1968:          Director of Mechanical Engineering 2 (RAF)

He died in service.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H G Crowe                                        [Top of Page]                        D Crowley-Milling Forward to D Crowley-Milling