Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Edgar Ludlow-Hewitt


ACM Sir Edgar Ludlow-HewittE R Ludlow-Hewitt - 1914Edgar Rainey               

b: 9 Jun 1886                      r: 19 Nov 1945                    d: 15 Aug 1973

GCB - 1 Jan 1946 (KCB - 2 Jan 1933, CB - 4 Jun 1928), GBE - 1 Jan 1943, CMG - 3 Jun 1919, DSO - 1 Jan 1918, MC - 14 Jan 1916, MiD - 22 Jun 1915, MiD - 1 Jan 1916, MiD - 4 Jan 1917, MiD - 11 Dec 1917, MiD - 31 Dec 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, LoH, C - 14 Jul 1917, DL (Wiltshire) - 30 Sep 1952, ADC.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  16 Aug 1905, Lt: 5 Dec 1907 [24 Sep 1907], (T) Capt: 28 Nov 1914, Capt: 20 Dec 1914, (T) Maj: 21 Jun 1916, (T) Lt Col: 1 Feb 1916, Maj: 1 Jan 1917, (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Brig-Gen: 17 Oct 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Col: 1 Jun 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 8 Aug 1919, A/Cdre: 30 Jun 1923, AVM: 1 Jan 1930, AM: 1 Jul 1934, ACM: 1 Jul 1937.  

Photograph Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:          Attended RMC Sandhurst.

16 Aug 1905:          Officer, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles

xx Aug 1914:            U/T Pilot, Central Flying School.

28 Nov 1914:          Pilot/Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn RFC. (Various types Farnborough/Western Front)

13 Sep 1915:           Officer Commanding, No 15 Sqn RFC. (BE2c Western Front)

 1 Nov 1915:           Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn RFC. (Morane Parasol Western Front)

 1 Feb 1916:            Officer Commanding, 3rd (Corps) Wing RFC.

 7 Nov 1917:            Inspector of Training, HQ Training Division.  

 1 Apr 1918:            GOC, Training Division

23 May 1918:          GOC, X Brigade

xx xxx 1918:            Chief Staff Officer, HQ RAF in France.

 1 Jun 1919:             Deputy Director of Training.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel.

 1 Aug 1919:            Appointed Deputy Director, 2nd Class

 1 Jul 1921:              Appointed Air ADC to The King. 

1 Feb 1922:             Air Secretary to the Secretary of State for Air

17 Aug 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Oct 1923:            President of the Aerodrome Board.

 1 Oct 1925:            Attended RN Staff College.

28 Mar 1926:           Commandant, RAF Staff College

22 Sep- 2 Oct 1930:            Placed on half pay list, Scale A.

 2 Oct 1930:             AOC, Iraq Command.

23 Sep 1932:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Dec 1932 - 1 Feb 1933:            Placed on half pay list, scale B

 1 Feb 1933:            Director of Operations and Intelligence/Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

 9 Feb - 2 Mar 1935:            Placed on half pay list, scale A

 2 Mar 1935:            AOC, RAF in India.

12 Sep 1937:            AOC in C, Bomber Command.

 4 Apr 1940:             Inspector-General of the RAF.  

xx xxx xxxx - 4 May 1946:    Principal Air ADC to The King.

He gained RAeC Certificate, No 887 on 19 Aug 1914.   As a Wing Commander in WW1, he was one of the few officers of his rank who regularly flew over the lines and carried out spotting duties, usually every day which proved to be an extremely high  morale booster to his overworked crews.  On taking over Bomber Command, he lost no time in assessing its preparedness for war. Unfortunately the report he produced was somewhat damning.  He also campaigned for all aircrew to be fully professional which resulted in the trade of 'Air Gunner' being officially recognised in 1939.  His campaign also brought about the establishment of a Central Gunnery School.  A further innovation he foresaw was the need for a 'speed bomber' which eventually emerged from De Havilland's drawing board, thanks to the support of Wilfred Freeman, as the Mosquito.  Yet another shortcoming he recognised and tried, unsuccessfully, to have remedied was the need to provide escort fighters to his bombers, which  eventually resulted in a night bomber offensive when it became obvious that daylight operations  by the bombers of the day would suicidal.

Although a clear sighted leader able to identify and highlight his command's problems, he was considered to lack the necessary qualities (ruthlessness) to lead Bomber Command in the 'real war' and was replaced by Portal in April 1940.  In 1945 he joined the Board of Governors of the College of Aeronautics as its Chairman.  In the years leading up to his death, he became increasing crippled due to the effects of a wartime injury and even had to have an arm amputated shortly before his death.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to F B Ludlow F B Ludlow                                      [Top of Page]                                 H T Lydford Forward to H T Lydford