Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir John Babington/Tremayne


J T Babington - 1913John Tremayne            b: 20 Jul 1891                  r: 18 Feb 1944                        d: 20 Mar 1979

KCB - 11 Jun 1942 (CB - 2 Jan 1939), CBE - 4 Jun 1934, DSO – 1 Jan 1915, LoH, C - 19 May 1916, JP (Cornwall) – 1945, DL (Cornwall) - 1945, High Shf (Cornwall) - 1954. 

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

3rd Prize, 'R M Groves' Competition – 1922, Special Prize, 'R M Groves' Competition - 1922

(RN): - Mid’n: xx xxx 1908, Sub-Lt: 15 Oct 1911, Flt Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: 15 Oct 1913, Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1913, Flt Cdr:  1 Jul 1914, Sqn Cdr: 27 May 1915, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 30 Jun 1922, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1930, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1934, AVM: 1 Jul 1937, Act AM: 7 Jul 1941, (T) AM: 4 May 1942, AM: Retained.

xx xxx 1908:             Midshipman, Royal Navy.

14 May 1910:            Midshipman, HMS Inflexible.

15 Oct 1911:             Officer, Royal Navy.

xx Mar 1913:             Flying Officer, RFC (Naval Wing).

 6 May 1914:             2 i/c, Isle of Grain Naval Air Station  

xx xxx xxxx:               Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn RNAS.

xx Jan 1915:              Officer Commanding, RNAS Westgate.

1915                         Officer Commanding, RNAS Hendon.

xx xxx 1915:              Member of Air Defence sub committee (reported on Paris defences)

xx xxx xxxx:                Squadron Commander, HP Squadron, Manston  

xx xxx xxxx:                Squadron Commander, No 3 Wing RNAS (Handley Page 0/100 – France)

xx May 1917:             Officer Commanding, RNAS/RAF Manston.

27 Jun 1917:               Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn RNAS, Stonehenge.

 1 May 1919:              Graded as Lt Col (A & S)

18 May 1919:

 1 Aug 1919:              Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

10 Aug 1919:             Member, Aeronautical Commission of Control (Germany)

22 Jan 1920:              Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF 

 1 Aug 1921:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 Aug 1921:             Squadron Commander, No 6 FTS.

 3 Apr 1922:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Aug 1922               Air Staff, HQ No 7 Group.

 5 May 1924              Attended RAF Staff College.

 6 Apr 1925:              Air Staff, HQ No 7 Group.

 5 May 1924:              Attended RAF Staff College.

28 Nov 1925:             Personnel Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 9 - 26 Mar 1927:       Placed on half pay list, Scale B.

27 Mar 1927:             Officer Commanding, RAF Base Gosport.

28 Sep 1928:              Staff, SHQ RAF Hinaidi.

 8 Jan 1929:                Station Commandant, HQ Iraq Command.

 6 Aug 1929:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

31 Aug 1929:              Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

11 Nov 1929:              Air Representative to the League of Nations.

27 Dec 1934:               AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 SoTT (Apprentices)

10 Jul 1936:                  AOC, No 24 Group.

12 Aug 1938:                AOC, RAF Far East.

 7 Jul 1941:                   AOC in C, Technical Training Command.

xx xxx 1943:                 Head of RAF Mission to Moscow.

Elder brother of Philip Babington, he was an early experimenter in the use of air to ground W/T and began flying in 1912, transferring to the Naval Wing of the RFC the following year, after gaining RAeC Certificate No 408 on 21 January 1913.  He took part in the Friedrichshafen raid of 21 Nov 1914 - See Archives.  In 1915 he carried out the first flight of the Handley Page 0/100.  He changed his name to Tremayne, his mother's maiden name, in 1945 to avoid confusion with his younger brother.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to R C Ayling R C Ayling                            [Top of Page]                                    P Babington Forward to P Babington