Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

>


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Philip Babington


Philip                                b: 25 Feb 1894                        r: 1 Dec 1945                        d: 25 Feb 1965

KCB - 1 Jan 1943 (CB - 1 Jan 1941), MC - 3 Jun 1916, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 1 Jan 1916, MiD - 15 Jun 1916, PR2  - 12 Jun 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 31 Aug 1914, (T) Capt: 21 Sep 1914, Lt: 25 Feb 1915,  (T) Maj: 1 Jun 1916, Capt: 31 May 1917 [1 Jun 1916], 

(RAF): - Maj: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Lt-Col: 14 Jun 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1925, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1932, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1936, AVM: 1 Jan 1939, Act AM: 18 Nov 1940, (T) AM: 1 Dec 1942, AM: 6 Jun 1945.

xx Aug 1914:   Member, Inns of Court OTC.

31 Aug 1914:    Officer, 9th (Cyclists) Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment.

20 Dec 1914:    Seconded to RFC.

 1 Apr 1915:     Flying Officer, RFC. (No 2 Sqn?)

 2 Oct 1915:     Flight Commander, No 2? Sqn RFC.

 1 Jun 1916:     Officer Commanding, No 46 Sqn RFC. (Nieuport, Pup Western Front)

 1 Jan 1918:     Officer Commanding, No 141 Sqn. (Dolphin, Pup, BE2, BE12,  Vickers FB26, Bristol F2B Rochford/Biggin Hill)

14 Jun 1918:      Officer Commanding No 50 Wing RAF

xx Jun 1919:       Officer Commanding, No 37 Sqn. (renumbered  No 39) (Snipe Biggin Hill)

 1 Jul 1919:        Officer Commanding, No 39 Sqn. (Cadre Biggin Hill)

 1 Aug 1919:      Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

 1 Feb 1920:      Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn. (Snipe Aboukir)

13 Oct 1921:      Staff Officer, HQ Egyptian Group.

 3 Mar 1922:       Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:        Supernumerary?, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 Aug 1922:       Staff Officer, Directorate of Personnel.

28 Jul 1924:        Officer Commanding, No 19 Sqn. (Snipe, Grebe Duxford)

25 Sep 1925:      Officer Commanding, No 5 FTS/RAF Sealand.

 1 Oct 1928:       Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

30 Aug 1929:      Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

27 Dec 1931:      Assistant Commandant, RAF College - Cranwell.

 1 Jan 1936:        Director of Postings.

 1 Dec 1940:       Air Member for Personnel.

17 Aug 1942:      AOC in C, Flying Training Command.

Younger brother of John Babington. He gained RAeC Certificate No 1036 on 7 January 1915

This page was last updated on 22/03/15 using FrontPage XP

Back to Babington J TBabington J T                                         [Top of Page]                                  G McA Bacon Forward to G McA Bacon