Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal R C Ayling (37146)


Richard Cecil                           b: 7 Jun 1916                        r: 11 Apr 1969                        d: 27 Sep 1995

CB 12 Jun 1965, CBE - 10 Jun 1961 (OBE -10 Jun 1948), MBIM.

Act Plt Off (P): 16 Apr 1935, Plt Off: 16 Apr 1936, Fg Off: 16 Nov 1937, Flt Lt: 16 Nov 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1942, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Act Gp Capt: 18 Jul 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 18 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959, Act AVM: 22 Mar 1962, AVM: 1 Jan 1964.

16 Apr 1935:               Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

 7 May 1935:               U/T Pilot, No 6 FTS.

 6 Mar 1936:               Pilot, No 3 Sqn.

16 Nov 1938:              Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn. (Bulldog II/Gladiator/Hurricane)

xx xxx 1940:                Seconded to RNZAF.

xx Feb 1944:               Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn. (Halifax)

18 Jul 1944:                Officer Commanding, RAF ?.

xx xxx 1945:                Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1946:                Staff, Central Bomber Establishment.

xx xxx 1948:                Air Staff - Plans, HQ Far East Air Force.

xx xxx 1951:                Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements 1.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Deputy Director of Policy.

xx xxx 1955:                Officer Commanding, RAF Marham.

16 Mar 1956:              Officer Commanding, RAF Bassingbourn.

xx xxx 1958:                Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (?).

11 Jan 1960:                Director of Organisation (Establishments).

22 Jan 1962:                SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1965:                Staff, MoD.

 1 Nov 1966:               AOA, HQ Transport/Air Support Command.

Commanded stations in Bomber Command.  Following retirement, he became an Adjudicator for Immigration Appeals  from 1970 until 1988.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to  R M Austin   R M Austin                      [Top of Page]                       J T Babington/Tremayne  J T Babington/Tremayne