Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore S H Hardy (16153)


Stephen Haistwell                      b: 20 Jan 1905                                              d: 8 Apr 1945

CBE - 1 Jan 1944, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, ADC.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1926, Flt Lt: 5 Mar 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940,  (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 14 Feb 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 14 Aug 1944.                  

 1 Feb 1923:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1924:           Pilot, No 100 Sqn. (Fawn)

16-20 Sep 1926:           Placed on half pay list, Scale B.

21 Sep 1926:           Adjutant/Pilot, No 84 Sqn. (DH9A/Wapiti)

?

 7 Jun 1929:             Engineering Staff, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Aug 1929:            Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

?

 5 Aug 1932:            Engineering Section, HQ Inland Area.

26 Feb 1934:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn. (Hinaidi)

19-27 Sep 1934:     Placed on half pay list, Scale A

29 Sep 1934:           Pilot, No 216 Sqn. (Victoria)

21 Jan 1936:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:             Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

24 Oct 1938:            Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 9 Mar 1939:            Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

30 Oct 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 264 Sqn. (Defiant I)

 5 Mar 1940:            Staff, Directorate of Fighter Operations.

xx xxx 1940:             Officer Commanding, RAF Coltishall

10 Dec 1941:           Group Captain - Operations?, HQ No 12 Group.

xx xxx 1943:             Officer Commanding  RAF Middle Wallop

14 Feb 1944:            Commandant, Officer's Advanced Training School, Cranwell.

He represented the RAF College at Cricket, Hockey, Soccer and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  As Station Commander at Coltishall, he gave a new junior officer, who he suspected of lacking the necessary desire to fight, the opportunity of either being relegated to training duties or of undergoing an operation to correct a shoulder injury, the young officer was blaming for the loss of feeling in right hand.  The young officer chose to undergo surgery and later went on to become an AVM and the highest scoring British fighter pilot of WW2, 'Johnnie' Johnson.

He died on active service as the result of a long illness, whilst Commandant at Cranwell in Rauceby Hospital.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to F G D Hards F G D Hards                                             [Top of Page]                              R E W Harland  Forward to R E W Harland