Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Reginald Harland (74676)


Reginald Edward Wynyard

b: 30 May 1920           r: 8 Aug 1977      d:  30 Jul 2013

KBE xx xxx xxxx, CB 3 Jun 1972, AE*, MA, CEng, F I Mech E, FIEE, FRAeS, CCMI (MBIM).

(RAFVR): - Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 3 Oct 1939, Fg Off (WS): 13 Sep 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1943, Act Sqn Ldr: 11 Aug 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 11 Feb 1945,

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 6 Mar 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1956, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965, Act AVM: 13 Feb 1970, AVM: 1 Jul 1970, Act AM: 2 Jun 1973, AM: 1 Jul 1974.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Member, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  NCO, RAFVR (754331)

 3 Oct 1939:                 Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR.

xx xxx 1940:                 Technical Officer, No 295 Sqn.

21 Apr 1941:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1941:                 Technical Officer?, Royal Aircraft Establishment Farnborough

xx xxx 1942:                 Engineer Officer, No 241 Sqn

11 Nov 1944:               Engineer Officer, HQ No 214 Group

xx xxx 1946:                 Staff Officer, Technical Training, Technical Plans and Manning departments, Air Ministry

 6 Mar 1947:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:                  U/T pilot, No ? FTS.

xx xxx 1950:                 Chief Engineering Instructor, RAF Cadet College Cranwell

xx xxx 1952:                 Guided Weapon training, Royal Military College of Science Shrivenham

xx xxx 1953:                 Thunderbird Project Officer, Royal Aircraft Establishment.

xx xxx 1955:                 Staff Officer, Ministry of Supply

xx Feb 1958:                Ballistic Missile Liaison Officer, British Joint Services Mission, Los Angeles

29 Jul 1960:                 Officer Commanding, Central Servicing Development Establishment/RAF Swanton Morley.

24 Sep 1962:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

xx xxx 1964:                 Air Officer i/c Engineering, HQ Far East Air Force.

xx xxx 1967:                 Harrier Project Director, Headquarters Ministry of Technology

xx xxx 1969:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

13 Feb 1970:               AOC, No 24 Group

19 Feb 1972:               Air Officer i/c Engineering, HQ Support Command.

 2 Jun 1973:                 AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

Born in Sheffield, he was educated at Stowe and Trinity College, Cambridge.  Here he gained a First in Mechanical Sciences and was a member of the University Air Squadron and took a . He was mobilised in September 1940 as a technical officer.

During his time in the USA he was involved in various ICBM projects, including Thor (later used by the RAF), Atlas, Titan and Minuteman as well as the Mercury project, which was responsible for putting the first Americans in space.

This page was last updated on 21/09/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to S H Hardy S H Hardy                                        [Top of Page]                           D Harries Forward to D Harries