Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Douglas Harries


 Douglas        b: 31 Mar 1893                  r: 19 Aug 1946                              d: 6 Dec 1972

KCB - 1 Jan 1947 (CB - 1 Jan 1943), AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 15 Sep 1939,  SMSL, C - 11 Aug 1917.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Mid'n: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 15 Sep 1913, Lt: 15 Feb 1915, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1915, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1916, Sqn Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Lt Col: 1 May 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt*: 1 Jul 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1938, Act AVM: 28 Jan 1942, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, AVM: 1 Jun 1944.

*Promoted under the provisions of the last sentence of Paragraph 354 (b) King's Regulation and Air Council Instructions

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Britannia Naval College

xx xxx xxxx:               Midshipman/Officer, HMS Defence

xx xxx xxxx:               Midshipman/Officer, HMS Indomitable

xx xxx xxxx:               Midshipman/Officer, HMS Dryad

xx xxx xxxx:               Midshipman/Officer, HMS Collingwood

1915                            Officer Commanding, Polegate Airship Station

 9 Feb 1917:                Squadron Commander, RNAS Kingsnorth

xx xxx xxxx:                 Squadron Commander, RNAS Barrow

 1 Apr 1918                 Airship Branch.

26 Jun 1918:                Staff Officer 1st Class, Air Ministry

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission in rank of Squadron Leader. (gazetted 26 Sep 1919)

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 8 Jul 1920:                  Staff Officer, RAF Airship Base, Howden.

xx xxx 1921:                Attached to Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation for Airship duties

 8 Sep 1921:                Staff (OC?), RAF Airship Base, Howden. (Pending disbandment)

24 Feb 1922:               Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

21 Apr 1922:                Supernumerary, HQ RAF Iraq (to command Armoured Car Company on formation).

 3 Nov 1922:                Officer Commanding, No 5 Armoured Car Company.

16 Feb 1924:                U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

16 Feb 1925:                Squadron Commander?, No 4 FTS.

10 Feb 1926:                Staff, RAF Depot, Egypt.

20 Jan 1927:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Jul 1927:                 Squadron Commander?, No 2 Apprentice's Wing, RAF Halton.

 5 May 1930:               Attended Senior Officer's (Army) School, Sheerness.

27 Jul - 7 Sep 1930:     Placed on half pay list, Scale A

17 Oct 1930:               Head of the Intelligence Branch, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 9 Feb 1934:                Officer Commanding, RAF Ramlah.

 2 Oct 1935:                Officer Commanding, RAF Amman.

15 Aug 1939               AOC, RAF Cranwell

28 Jan 1942:                AOC, No 23 Group

 7 Aug 1943:               Director-General of Personal Services.

xx xxx 1944:                Director-General of Personnel (1).

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R E W Harland R E W Harland                                     [Top of Page]                                  A T Harris  Forward to A T Harris