Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir John Whitworth-Jones (07185)


John (Whitworth)           b: 28 Feb 1896                     r: 29 May 1954                    d: 4 Feb 1981

GBE - 10 Jun 1954 (CBE - 14 Jun 1945), KCB - 1 Jan 1949 (CB - 11 Jun 1942), MiD - 1 Jan 1941, Cwn (Cdr) - 25 Jun 1948.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: xx xxx 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 21 Feb 1918.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (G) Capt: 1 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 17 Feb 1941?, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Aug 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Act AVM: 10 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], A/Cdre (WS): 10 Nov 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, AVM: 1 Oct 1946, Act AM: 12 Jul 1948, AM: 1 Jul 1949, ACM: 28 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1912:         Bugler, 517th (2nd London) Field Company, Royal Engineers, Territorial Army

1917:                     Pilot/Instructor ?, No 47 Sqn.

1917                      Pilot, No 21 Sqn RFC?

21 Feb 1918:         Flight Commander, RAF Yatesbury.  

 7 Sep 1919:          Transferred to Unemployed List.

18 Jun 1920:          Granted a Short Service Commission.

18 Jun 1920:          Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

 8 Feb 1921:          Pilot, No 208 Sqn.   

 6 Mar 1923:          Staff, RAF Depot - Egypt.

19 Dec 1923:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

1 Nov 1924:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Apr 1925:           Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn.

19 Sep 1927:          Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1928:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot

11 Jan 1929:           Staff, Directorate of Training.

 9 Nov 1931:          Officer Commanding, No 13 Sqn

 1 Apr 1933:           Officer Commanding, No 208 Sqn.

23 Aug 1936:          Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home).

18 Apr 1937:          Supernumerary, non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

23 Aug 1937:         Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home).

xx xxx xxxx:            Deputy Director of Operations (Home).

xx xxx 1940:           Director of Fighter Operations.

10 Nov 1942:         AOC, No 9 (Fighter) Group.

xx Nov 1943:         Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, SEAC.

xx Jun 1945:           Director-General of Organisation.

 8 Nov 1947:          AOC, AHQ Malaya

12 Jul 1948:            AOC in C, Technical Training Command

1 Sep 1952:            Air Member for Supply and Organisation

The son of Lt-Col Aylmer Jones he was educated at Magdalen College School in Oxford and St Paul's School and later (after promotion to Air Marshal) included his middle name in his surname in 19?. .

In 1918, he had the misfortune to land on top of an Avro 504, but survived uninjured.  At one point in WW1, he was a member? of No 47 Squadron at Waddington involved in training a number of Russian cadet pilots.  He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI. 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J H N Whitworth J H N Whitworth                              [Top of Page]                           R Whyte Forward to R Whyte