Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R Whyte (11119)


Richard            b: 20 May 1890                     r: 19 Feb 1947                                   d: xx Mar 1986

CBE 14 Jun 1945,

(Army): - 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 5 Mar 1921, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 6 Apr 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 6 Oct 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer, Military Accountant Officers.

xx xxx xxxx:               Accountant Grade III

 1 Oct 1919:                Accountant Grade II

 4 Mar 1921:               Accountant Officer 5th Class

 5 Mar 1921:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.  (for Accountant Duties)

 5 Mar 1921:                Accountant Officer, Air Pilotage School

13 Aug 1921:                Senior Accountant Officer, School of Technical Training.

xx xxx xxxx:                   ?

21 Sep 1926:                Senior Accountant Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq.

26 Sep 1927:                Senior Accountant, RAF Hinaidi

14 Nov 1928:               Command Accountant, HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

20 Apr 1931:                Group Accountant, No 1 Air Defence Group

xx xxx xxxx:                 

 1 Feb 1935:                 Senior Accountant, Aircraft Depot - Iraq

 2 May 1937:                Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Manston

21 Oct 1940:                Command Accountant, HQ Maintenance Command.

 6 Apr 1943:                Command Accountant, HQ Bomber Command

10 Dec 1945:               Command Accountant, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

He died in the Andover area.

This page was last updated on 01/07/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J W Whitworth-Jones J W Whitworth-Jones                                [Top of Page]                  C W Widdows Forward to C W Widdows