Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J C Wickham (31253)


John Cayley           b:   26 Nov 1914                      r:   6 Jan 1970                d:  xx Jan 1999

OBE - 1 Jan 1945,

Plt Off (P): 2 Jan 1939, Fg Off:  2 Jan 1940, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr:  xx xxx 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS):  24 Aug 1943,  Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1946 [2 Jan 1943], Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946 (backdated to 1 Jun 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1951, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1964

2 Jan 1939:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

 2 Jan 1939:              Attended Equipment Officers' School

 6 Mar 1939:             Equipment Officer, HQ No 41 Group

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

24 May 1943:            Administrative Officer, HQ No 83 Group

xx xxx xxxx:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Movements (1947-1948)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Staff College.

 1 Sep 1954:              Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

18 Jan 1959:              Staff Officer, Programmes Division, Allied Air Forces Central Europe

4 Apr 1960:               Deputy Director of Equipment (4)

 9 Dec 1963:              Director of Manning              

30 Jan 1967:              Air Officer Supply, HQ Maintenance Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R Whyte R Whyte                                        [Top of Page]                         C W Widdows Forward to C W Widdows