Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore S C Widdows (26218)


(Stanley) Charles                      b: 4 Oct 1909              r: 29 Dec 1958             d: 10 Jan 2010

CB - 1 Jan 1959, DFC 4 Apr 1941, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Plt Off: 25 Jul 1931, Fg Off: 25 Jan 1935, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 2 Feb 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 2 Aug 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955.

xx xxx 1925:                 Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton

xx xxx 1929:                 Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

25 Jul 1931:                 Pilot, No 43 Sqn.

14 Dec 1931:               Pilot, No 29 Sqn.

28 Feb 1933:               Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

18 Nov 1933:               Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

6 May 1936:                Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn.

14 Aug 1936:               Staff, RAF Ramleh.

 1 Sep 1937:                Test Pilot, A. & A.E.E.

xx Jul 1940:                  Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn. (Blenheim/Beaufighter If)

14 Jun 1941:                Officer Commanding, RAF West Malling.

 2 Feb 1942:                Group Captain - Night Operations, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx 1942:                 Group Captain - Night Operations, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding, No ? OTU.

20 Dec 1943:               SASO, HQ No 85 (Base) Group.

xx May 1944:               Group Captain - Organisation, HQ AEAF.

xx xxx 1945:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Wahn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, Control Commission, Germany.

xx xxx 1946:                 Directing Staff, Senior Officers' War Course, RN Staff College, Greenwich.

22 Jun 1949:                SASO: HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Chief Instructor, Air Defence Wing, School of Land/Air Warfare.

xx xxx 1952:                 Sector Commander, Eastern Sector.

xx xxx 1955:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

 2 Jan 1956:                 Director of Air Defence Operations.

He was educated at St Bartholomew's School, Newbury and joined the RAF as an Apprentice, being one of those to be awarded a cadetship to the RAF College, which he represented at Shooting and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

During his time at A & AEE he test flew the prototypes of the Hurricane and Spitfire.  Taking command of No 29 Squadron in July 1940, he oversaw the introduction of the Beaufighter into the unit in September 1940 but it was March 1941 before he gained his first success when he shot down a Ju 88 over Lincolnshire.  Shortly after moving to West Malling he attacked a Ju 88 over the Channel but his aircraft was damaged by return fire.  Having managed to get his damaged aircraft back to base he found out his observer had abandoned the aircraft and his body was later washed ashore on a French beach.

Retiring to Guernsey, he was a People's Deputy for the States of Guernsey from 1973 until 1979.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

Wing Commander Stanley Charles WIDDOWS (26218), No.29 Squadron.

This officer has commanded the squadron since July, 1940, and, under difficult circumstances, has maintained a high morale among the personnel.  Wing Commander Widdows has carried out a large number of difficult patrols in bad weather and has shown extreme keenness to engage the enemy.  He has flown a considerable number of hours of operational flying at night, and succeeded in destroying a Junkers 88 one night in March, 1941.

(London Gazette 4 April 1941)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R Whyte R Whyte                                        [Top of Page]                     C G Wigglesworth Forward to C G Wigglesworth