Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C G Wigglesworth (08193)


Cecil George                b: 12 Oct 1893                 r: 12 Oct 1946                     d: 8 Aug 1961

CB - 1 Jan 1946, AFC - 2 Nov 1918.

(RNAS):- (T) Flt Off (P): 6 Nov 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 3 May 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 Aug 1918 - 31 Jan 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1943?, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: Retained. 

xx xxx xxxx:          Soldier, ?.

 6 Nov 1915:           Airship Pilot, RNAS.

 8 Sep 1919:            Technical Officer, Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (Germany)

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Airship).

22 Oct 1920:           Airship Pilot, RAF Airship Base, Howden.

 5 Oct 1922:            Staff, HQ Constantinople Wing.

15 Dec 1922:           Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.  

26 Jul 1923:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

15 Sep 1923:           U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

12 Dec 1923:           Attended Flying Boat Pilots' Course?, RAF Base, Calshot.

25 Feb 1926:           Pilot, No 481 (Flying Boat) Flight.

17 May 1927:          Pilot, RAF Far East Flight/No 205 Sqn.

26 Jun 1931:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

22 Oct 1931:           Air Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

18 Jan 1932:            Training & Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

25 Apr 1933:           Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1935:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements.

xx Jan 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 209 Sqn.

xx Jun 1940:            Officer Commanding RAF Silloth.

18 Apr 1941:           Staff, Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation).

20 Sep 1943:           AOC, RAF Iceland.

 8 Feb 1945:            Air Attaché, Ankara.

12 Oct 1946:           Retired and re-employed

30 Jul 1949:             Reverted to Retired List

Initially serving in the Army, he was commissioned into the RNAS in 1915 as an airship pilot.  Recalled 12 October 1946 to 30 July 1949.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to C W Widdows C W Widdows                                    [Top of Page]                            H E P Wigglesworth Forward to H E P Wigglesworth