Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J N H Whitworth (26249)


John Nicholas Haworth           

b: 10 Jan 1912                      

r: 25 Jul 1964                      

d: 13 Nov 1974

CB – 11 Jun 1960, DSO – 18 Apr 1941, DFC – 17 May 1940, Bar – 22 Nov 1940, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, CMC - 12 Jan 1943.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 19 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 19 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx Sep 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: 4 Jul 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1957.

Photo - Crown Copyright© (AVM R A Cochrane, Wg Cdr Guy Gibson, King George VI and Gp Capt Whitworth discussing the 'Dambusters Raid' in May 1943)

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

19 Dec 1931:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission

19 Dec 1931:           Pilot, No 99 Sqn

28 Feb 1933:           Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

27 Apr 1936:          Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School (graded B).

13 Jul 1936:             QFI, Oxford UAS/Station Flight, RAF Abingdon.

xx xxx 1939:            Flight Commander, No 10 Sqn. (Whitleys)

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 78 Sqn (Halifaxes)

14 Feb 1941:           Air Staff, HQ No 4 Group.

xx Oct 1941:           Adviser to USAAC, USA.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 35 Sqn (Halifaxes)

xx xxx 1943:            Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton.

xx xxx 1943:          AOC, No ? Base. ????????????????

 9 Apr 1946:            Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, AHQ India.

 8 Dec 1947:           Air Attaché, Bangkok.

xx xxx 1948:            Group Captain –Operations, AHQ India.

xx xxx xxxx:             Commanding Officer, RAF Swinderby 

 3 Aug 1953:           Group Captain - Operations, HQ Bomber Command.

13 Sep 1954:          SASO, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

22 May 1958:         Commandant, Central Flying School.

16 Feb 1961:          Chief of Staff, Ghana Air Force.

27 May 1962:          AOC, RAF Hong Kong.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Cross Country and Shooting and also attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He was station Commander at Scampton at the time No 617 Squadron was formed and later acted as technical adviser on the film ‘The Dambusters’.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to F Whittle F Whittle                                       [Top of Page]                    J W Whitworth-Jones Forward to J W Whitworth-Jones