Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore Sir Frank Whittle (26074)


Frank               b: 1 Jun 1907               r: 26 Aug 1948            d: 9 Aug 1996

KBE 10 Jun 1948 (CBE 1 Jan 1944), OM -14 Feb 1986, CB 1 Jan 1947, FRS, LoM (Cdr) 5 Nov 1946, FRS, LL.D

(RAF): - Plt Off: 28 Jul 1928, Fg Off: 28 Jan 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 8th Entry, RAF Cranwell

xx xxx 1926:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

28 Jul 1928:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

18 Dec 1929:               Instructor, No 2 Flying Training School.

 3 Aug 1932:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

22 Dec 1933:               Staff, Home Aircraft Depot

24 Jun 1937:                Employed on research work at Rugby (development of jet propulsion).

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Army Staff College

At Cranwell he was awarded the Abdy Gerrard Fellows Memorial Prize.  During his time at Cranwell he developed his ideas for jet propulsion, which he later went on to take further and spent much of his career designing, developing and producing practical turbo-jet engines.  Retired on account of medical unfitness for Air Force service.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C H Whittington C H Whittington                                        [Top of Page]                      J H N Whitworth Forward to J H N Whitworth