Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Brigadier-General C H Whittington


Cecil Henry                  b: 1 Feb 1878              r:  1 Mar 1919              d: 10 Sep 1934

CMG - 1 Jan 1918, CBE - 1 Jan 1919.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  10 Apr 1916, (T) Lt Col: 21 Mar 1917, Lt: 10 Apr 1917, Capt: 20 Apr 1917, Capt: 20 Apr 1917, (T) Col: 31 Aug 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 18 Feb 1918.

10 Apr 1916:            Officer, RFC Special Reserve

11 Apr 1916:            Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

27 May 1916:           Staff Lieutenant, Department of Director-General of Military Aeronautics.

14 Dec 1916:            Equipment Officer 1st Class.

xx xxx xxxx:              Deputy Assistant Director of ?

21 Mar 1917:            Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment

31 Aug 1917:            ?

18 Feb 1918:            Director of Aircraft Equipment.

Qualifying as a Solicitor in 1901, he joined the firm of Mather and Platt Ltd., (Engineers in London and Manchester), eventually becoming a Director,  remaining as such until 1925.  He was commissioned into the RFC in 1915 (as an Equipment Officer?).  He later held positions with a number of firms, Independent Sprinklers Ltd (Chairman), Projectile and Engineering Co. Ltd. (Director) and Pulseometer Engineering Co Ltd (Director).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to J R Whitley J R Whitley                                   [Top of Page]                                  F Whittle Forward to F Whittle