Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J C Russell


John Cannan                 b: 6 Mar 1895             r: 6 Jan 1943                d: 15 Aug 1956

DSO - 3 Jun 1919, Leo C - xx xxx 1917, CdeG (B) - 1918.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 23 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 11 Jul 1915, (T) Capt: 1 Jul 1916, Lt: 1 Jul 1917, (T) Maj: 11 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Act Gp Capt: 10 Apr 1930 - 19 Oct 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1936, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1939.

23 Aug 1914:          Officer, Scottish Cable Signal Company, Scottish Command Signals Companies (Army Troops), Royal Engineers.

22 Nov 1915:          Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

 1 Apr 1916:            Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Jul 1916:              Flight Commander, Central Flying School.

22 Sep 1916:           'C' Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn

11 Sep 1917:           Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn. (DH5/SE5A Western Front)

18 Jul 1918:             Restored to the establishment of the Royal Engineers.

26 Apr 1919:           Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain  

25 Apr 1921:           Staff/Supernumerary?, RAF Depot.

15 Aug 1921:           Supernumerary (Non-effective), RAF Depot

11 Nov 1921:          Staff, RAF Depot

 1 May 1923:           Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Apr 1924:           Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn. (Woodcock II Manston/Upavon)

 1 May 1926:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation.

 7 Mar 1930:            Chief Staff Officer?, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

 1 Apr 1930:            Officer Commanding, RAF Amman.

26 Sep 1931:           Staff, RAF Amman.

19 Oct 1931:           SOA?, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

12 Mar 1934:          Officer Commanding, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn. AuxAF. (Virginia, Wallace Aldergrove)

 1 Jan 1936:             Officer Commanding, RAF Aldergrove.

16 Nov 1936:          Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton.

21 Mar 1938:          Officer Commanding, RAF Thorney Island.

 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Jan 1939:    Air ADC to the King

xx xxx 1939:            AOC, AHQ Australia?.

18 Mar 1940:          AOC, No 1 (Indian) Group

He was a keen Rugby player, playing for the RAF and captaining the team for four years from 1924.

This page was last updated on 24/09/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J B Russell J B Russell                                            [Top of Page]                                 N C S Rutter Forward to N C S Rutter