Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J B Russell (37125)


John Bernard                b: 13 Apr 1916                     r: 30 Apr 1969                     d: 8 Aug 1978

CB 13 Jun 1964, CBE - 1 Jan 1960 (OBE 10 Jun 1954), DSO 10 Nov 1942, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Act Plt Off: 15 Mar 1935, Plt Off: 15 Mar 1936, Fg Off: 15 Sep 1937, Flt Lt: 15 Sep 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1942, Act Gp Capt: 3 Jul 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 3 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Act Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1954, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960, Act AVM: 4 Feb 1963, AVM: 1 Jul 1963.

30 Mar 1935:           U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

29 Feb 1936:           Attended School of Air Navigation, (Specialist Navigation Course).

10 Oct 1937:           Attended School of Naval Co-operation.

10 Jun 1938:            Instructor, School of General Reconnaissance.

12 Dec 1940:           Staff, Directorate of Flying Training.

xx Aug 1941:            Flight Commander, No 502 Sqn. (Whitley)

xx Apr 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 172 Sqn.

xx xxx 1942:             Staff, ?

xx Jun 1943:             Officer Commanding, No 612  Sqn. (Wellington XII/XIV)

xx Jan 1944:             Attended RAF Staff College.

 5 Jul 1944:              Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Command.

xx xxx 1945:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1948:            Staff, British Joint Services Mission, Washington.

xx xxx 1951:            Staff, Air Ministry.

xx Mar 1954:           Staff Officer, Ministry of Supply.

 1 Jun 1954:             SASO, HQ No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

xx xxx 1957:            Staff, HQ RAF Malta.

 1 Jan 1960:             Director of Operations - Maritime, Navigation and ATC.

 4 Feb 1963:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Apr 1966:            Deputy Controller, National Air Traffic Control Service.

In April 1942 he formed a new anti-submarine squadron, No 172 equipped with the Wellington VIII.   He took temporary command of No 612 Squadron, also equipped with Wellingtons, when it's new CO was tragically killed when his aircraft dived into the river at Barnstable.  However, another replacement, posted in from his old unit, 172, was also killed in a flying accident, and Wing Commander Russell found himself back at the helm, remaining for six months.

From 1969 to 78, he was UK Representative on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organisation.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H M Russell  H M Russell                                   [Top of Page]                                 J C RussellForward to J C Russell