Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

>


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Lawrence Darvall (05076)


Lawrence ('Johnny')                    b: 24 Nov 1898                    r: 15 Jan 1956                      d: 17 Nov 1968

KCB - 2 Jan 1956 (CB - 14 Jun 1945), MC - 3 Jun 1917, FRSA.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 16 Aug 1916, Lt: 16 Feb 1918.

(RAF):- (T) 2 Lt : 29 Jun 1918, (H) Lt: 29 Jun 1919, (H) Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 4 Apr 1942?,  Gp Capt (WS): 4 Nov 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T)  AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1948, Act AM: 15 Nov 1953, AM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Attended RMA Sandhurst.

16 Aug 1916:          Officer, The Green Howards.

xx Nov 1916:          Attached to 14th King's (Liverpool) Regiment (Salonika)

11 Nov 1917?:         Seconded to RFC (Macedonia)

xx Mar 1918:           Returned to the establishment of The Green Howards (remaining seconded to RFC)

 1 Aug 1919:            Re-seconded to RAF for further two years (gazetted 27 Apr 1920)

20 Dec 1919:           Supernumerary (Flying Duties), HQ RAF Halton.

xx May 1920:          Administrative Officer, HQ RAF Halton.

 1 Aug 1921:            Re-seconded to RAF for further two years.

17 Nov 1921:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

19 Feb 1924:           Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

 4 Apr 1927:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

30 Jun 1930:            Pilot/QFI, No 504 Sqn

 2 Feb 1931:            Supernumerary - Non effective (Sick), RAF Depot

25 Jul 1931:             Pilot/QFI, No 500 Sqn.

18 Jan 1932:            Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Jan 1933:            Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

xx Jun 1933:            Passed Examination in Arabic, Colloquial

21 May 1935:          Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Overseas).

 3 Apr 1939:           Officer Commanding, RAF Hawkinge

27 Oct 1939:           ?

10 Jan 1940:            Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

10 Sep 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 2 Flying Instructors School - Cranwell.

xx xxx xxxx:             Staff, Joint Planning Staff.

 6 Mar 1942:           Deputy SASO, HQ Air Forces in India.

xx xxx 1943:            Director of Air Transport Policy and Operations.

16 Sep 1944:          AOC, No 46 Group.

25 Jun 1945:           AOC, No 216 Group.

xx Jul 1946:             AOC, AHQ Italy.

18 Mar 1947:          AOC, No 3 Group.

14 Jan 1949:            AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

20 Feb 1950:           AOC, No 23 Group.

xx xxx 1951:            Commandant, Joint Services Staff College.

xx Nov 1953:           Commandant, NATO Defence College - Paris.

30 Apr 1956:            Granted permission to retain the rank of Air Marshal.

In 1941 he undertook a survey of bases in the Philippines being very critical in his findings, particularly in relation to the dispersal of aircraft. 

He flew as second pilot in one the lead aircraft during Operation 'Overlord'.

This page was last updated on 18/03/17 using FrontPage XP

Back to C C Darley C C Darley                                              [Top of Page]                                R J Davenport Forward to R J Davenport