Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A H Montgomery (16157)


Alexander Hutchinson      b: 18 Jun 1904                r: 16 Feb 1946                 d: 12 Jan 1986

CBE - 1 Jan 1945 (MBE - 4 Jun 1934), MiD - 1 Jan 1943.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 16 Dec 1926, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, Act Gp Capt: 16 Apr 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 16 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1923:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College

17 Dec 1924:          Pilot, No 32 Sqn.

21 May 1928:         PA to AOC in C, ADGB.

24 Aug 1928:          RAF Staff, HMS Courageous.

 5 Mar 1930:           Staff, Practice Camp, Sutton Bridge.

24 Sep 1930:          Pilot/Flight Commander, No 32 Sqn.

?

19 Dec 1930:          Intelligence Staff (Training in Arabic), HQ Iraq Command.

 8 Jan 1932:            Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Aden Command.

18 Apr 1934:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 3 Aug 1934:           Flight Commander, No 23 Sqn.

?

 7 Jun 1936:            QFI, No 1 FTS.

19 Jan 1937:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:            Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

28 Jan 1938:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence.

xx xxx 1939:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)

22 Nov 1939:         Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

3 Jan 1942:             SOA, HQ No 201 (Naval Co-operation) Group.

14 Jul 1942:            SOA, No 204 Group.

21 Oct 1942:          SOA, AHQ Western Desert

26 Apr 1943:          AOA, HQ No 83 (Composite) Group. (Listed as AOA but initially in rank of Gp Capt)

22 Feb 1945:          Assistant AOA, HQ Transport Command.

He represented the RAF College at Fencing and Hockey and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  On 4 March 1925 he was flying Grebe J7364 of No 32 Squadron, when it crashed into a hut at Locks Heath School, Warsash, Southampton, killing a 12 year-old student.

This page was last updated on 28/11/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to A T Monks  A T Monks                             [Top of Page]                                 C S Moore Forward to C S Moore