Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C S Moore (26185)


Charles Stuart                        

b: 27 Feb 1910                        r: 23 Jul 1962                        d:  26 May 2005

CB - 1 Jan 1962, OBE - 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1930, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 10 May 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 10 Nov 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 10 Sep 1953, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1954, Act AVM: 1 Feb 1960, AVM: Retained.

xx Jan 1929:                Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1930:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

20 Dec 1930:               Pilot, No 41 Sqn. (Siskin and Bulldog)

29 Apr 1932:               Pilotage Officer, No 45 Sqn. (Fairey IIID)

23 Jul - 20 Oct 1934:      Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded B)

22 Oct 1934:               QFI, No 2 FTS.

17 Jan 1936:                QFI, No 8 FTS.

13 Nov 1936:              QFI, No 4 FTS.

31 Oct 1938:               Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx Jul 1941:                 Officer Commanding Port Sudan

10 May 1943:              Senior Administrative Staff Officer, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx 1944:                Officer Commanding, No ? OTU.

12 May 1945:              Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1946:                Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

xx xxx 1947:                Deputy Director of Plans.

xx xxx 1949:                Attended US National War College.

xx xxx 1950:                Directing Staff, USAF Air War College, Alabama.

10 Sep 1953:               AOC, No 66 (Scottish) Group.

19 Sep 1955:               Director of Intelligence (Operations) (A).

xx Sep 1956:                Attended Meteor Conversion Course.

28 Jun 1958:                AOA, HQ Middle East Air Force.

 1 Feb 1960:                AOA, HQ Near East Air Force.

In 1933 he flew one of six aircraft on a tour of Iraq via Transjordan. The following year, in response to Italy’s  belligerence in the region, the squadron was instructed to fly the  "South African Air Force Reinforcement Exercise", during which Moore acted as the navigation leader on the 9,000 mile flight.  Following his return to the UK he qualified a as a flying instructor, spending the next four years instructing in Britain and Egypt.  A further three years was spent at HQ Middle East before he was promoted to Group Captain and placed in command of the staging post at Port Sudan.  On his return to the UK, his ship was torpedoed and all his belonging were lost, but he survived.

Retiring from the RAF, he joined HM Diplomatic Corps in October 1962 and was posted to the British Embassy in Tehran.  He eventually left the Diplomatic Corps in March 1969.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to A H Montgomery A H Montgomery                               [Top of Page]                                  L P Moore Forward to L P Moore