Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L P Moore (26014)


Lawrence Patrick         b: 27 Aug 1906                      r: 27 Aug 1961                                    d: Jan-Mar 1976

CBE 1 Jan 1954, AFRAeS.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 30 Jul 1927, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 2nd Entry, Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown.

xx xxx 1925:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

30 Jul 1927:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission

30 Jul 1927:                 Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

11 Jan 1929:                Pilot, No 6 Sqn.

15 Feb 1930:               Supernumerary, Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

1 Sep 1930:                 Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

12 Apr 1931:               Attended ? Course, Electrical and Wireless School.

 8 Aug 1932:                Staff, Air Ministry Wireless Station.

12 Oct 1933:                Signals Officer, RAF Base Leuchars.

 4 Sep 1934:                Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 May 1936:               Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Jul 1937:                  Flight Commander?, No 217 Sqn.

23 Jan 1939:               Attended RAF Staff College

12 Sep 1939:               Signals Officer, HQ No 1 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

25 Oct 1941:                Signals Staff Officer, HQ No 26 (Signals) Group

 2 Nov 1942:                Chief Signals Officer, AHQ West Africa.

26 Jun 1944:                SASO, No 27 (Training) Group.

 

17 Feb 1955:               AOC, No 43 Group

 2 Jan 1956:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 41 Group.

15 Jan 1957:                Director of Signals (2)

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and represented the college at Cricket, Hockey and Tennis.

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to C S Moore C S Moore                                        [Top of Page]                             P D M Moore Forward to P D M Moore