Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P D M Moore (3117537)


Philip David Mallalieu   b:   24 Aug 1930                      r:  24 Aug 1985                       d: xx Mar 2001

Plt Off:  21 Sep 1950 [6 Jul 1950], Fg Off:  21 Sep 1951 [6 Jul 1951], Flt Lt:  21 Sep 1954 [6 Jul 1954], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1961, Act Wg Cdr: 30 May 1967, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1968, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1973, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1979.

20 May 1950:  Officer Cadet.

21 Sep 1950:   Appointed to a Short Service Commission (8 + 4)

 6 Oct 1955:     Transferred to a Direct Commission (scheme B) (12 + 4) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

24 Oct 1960:    Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

 

23 Feb 1965:   Air Staff - Operations, HQ Air Forces Middle East.

30 May 1967:  Officer Commanding, No 72 Sqn. (Wessex HC2)

20 Oct 1969:    Air Staff - C in C's Committee (West), HQ Air Support Command.

19 Feb 1973:   Group Captain - Plans, HQ RAF Germany.

 

22 Apr 1977:   Officer Commanding, RAF Odiham

18 Aug 1979:   Director of Training (Flying).

 7 Feb 1983:    Air Commodore - Plans and Policy, HQ RAF Support Command.

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to L P Moore L P Moore                                        [Top of Page]                                C H Moran  Forward to C H Moran