Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Christopher Moran (5202768/5202768Y)


 

Christopher Hugh                     b:   28 Apr 1956                   d:  26 May 2010

KCB – 31 Dec 2008, OBE – 31 Dec 1996, MVO – 14 Dec 1993, MA - 2000, BSc - 1977

Fg Off:  xx xxx 1977, Flt Lt:  15 Oct 1978, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1986, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1992, Gp Capt:  xx xxx 1996, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 2001, AVM: 4 Jul 2003, AM: xx May 2007, ACM: 3 Apr 2009

xx xxx 1974:                 University Cadetship, UMIST

xx xxx 1977:                 Initial Officer Training, RAF College, Cranwell

xx xxx 1977:                 U/T Pilot, RAF College, Cranwell

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended No 233 OCU.

xx xxx 1980:                 Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx 1983:                 Attended Weapons Instructors Course, No 233 OCU.

xx xxx 1983:                 QWI, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn. (Belize, Falkland Islands, HMS Illustrious)

xx xxx 1985:                 Exchange posting, MAV542, MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina

xx xxx 1987:                 Flight Commander, No 233 OCU.

xx Jan 1991:                 Attended Advanced Staff College

xx xxx 1991:                 Staff Officer, MoD

xx xxx 1992 – 2 Jan 1994:        Equerry to The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.

xx xxx 1994:                 Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx 1996:                 Staff Officer, HQ No 1 Group.

xx xxx 1997:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering.

xx xxx 1999                 Attended Higher Command and Staff Course.

xx xxx 1999:                 Divisional Director, Joint Services Command and Staff College

xx xxx 2000:                 Director of the Air Staff

xx Nov 2002:               Chief of the Defence Staff’s Liaison Officer to the Joint Staff, Pentagon.

 3 Jul 2003:                  AOC, No 1 Group.

22 Apr 2005:               Assistant Chief of the Air Staff.

xx May 2007:               Deputy Commander Allied Joint Force Command, Brunssum

 3 Apr 2009:                Commander-in-Chief, Air Command.

 3 Apr 2009:                ADC to the Queen

Educated at Ullathorne School Coventry and UMIST, he gained a RAF University Cadetship, graduating with a degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1977.  Whilst serving at the Pentagon, he was a member of the planning staff for Operation ‘Iraqi Freedom/Telic’

He was Admiral of the RAF Sailing Association but it was as the President of RAF Triathalon that he was competing in an event at Brize Norton when he was taken ill and was pronounced dead on arrival at hospital.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P D M Moore P D M Moore                                        [Top of Page]                             R H More Forward to R H More