Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General R H More


Robert Henry            b: 9 Mar 1895                       r: 3 Nov 1902                       d: 1 Nov 1951

CMG - xx xxx 1918, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, SMSL, O - xx xxx 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Yeomanry): - Lt:  1 Mar 1901,

(Army): (H) Lt: 8 Aug 1914, Lt Col: 9 Apr 1917, Lt Col: 20 Sep 1919.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Col: xx xxx xxxx, Act Brig-Gen: 14 Jan 1919?, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], (H) Brig-Gen: 20 Sep 1919.

(RAFO): - Plt Off (P): 25 Apr 1939

xx xxx xxxx:            Soldier, Imperial Yeomanry

 1 Mar 1901:            Officer, 4th Battalion, Light Imperial Yeomanry

14 Mar 1901:           Officer, 5th Battalion, Light Imperial Yeomanry

 3 Nov 1902:            Relinquished his Commission in the Imperial Yeomanry.

 8 Aug 1914:            Officer, General Reserve of Officers (Cavalry)

1915                         Civil Assistant to the Military Secretary, War Office.

 9 Apr 1917:             Assistant Military Secretary (additional), War Office

20 Mar 1918:           Relinquished the Temporary rank of Lieutenant Colonel and given permission to retain that rank

 1 Apr 1918:             Deputy Director of Air Personal Services.

14 Jan 1919:             Director of Air Personal Services.

20 Sep 1919:            Transferred to Unemployed List.

25 Apr 1939:            Granted Commission in RAF Reserve of Officers (Admin and Spec Duties Branch).

xx xxx 1943:             Resigned his commission in the RAFO

This page was last updated on 20/01/15 using FrontPage XP

Back to C H Moran  C H Moran                                 [Top of Page]                                      W G Morgan Forward to W G Morgan