Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal W G Morgan (21354)


William Gwyn               b: 13 Aug 1914                         r: 16 Aug 1969                                d: xx Jan 2002

 CB 1 Jan 1968, CBE  - 11 Jun 1960 (OBE 1Jan 1945), FACCA, ACWA.

(RAF/RAFO): - Act Plt Off (P): 29 Jul 1939, Plt Off (P): 7 Sep 1939, Plt Off: 29 Jul 1940, Fg Off (WS): 27 Aug 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Dec 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: 30 Jan 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 30 Jul 1943, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 1 Sep 1944, (T) Sqn Ldr: 3 Dec 1946 [1 Jul 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965, Act AVM: 6 Jun 1966, AVM: 1 Jul 1967.

29 Jul 1939:                 Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Accountant Branch.

 

29 Jul 1943:                 Transferred to the Reserve and called up for air force service.

15 Oct 1946:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 

xx xxx 1962:                 ?, HQ Far East Air Force

6 Jun 1966:                  AOA, HQ Technical Training Command

 1 Jun 1968:                 ?, HQ Training Command

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R H More R H More                                        [Top of Page]                             R T Morison Forward to R T Morison