Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R T Morison (82419)


Richard Trevor                 b: 20 Aug 1918                      r: 19 Apr 1972                            d: xx xxx 2008

CBE  - xx xxx xxxx (MBE 8 Jun 1944),

(RAFVR): - Plt Off (P): 19 Jul 1940, Fg Off (WS): 19 Jul 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1943, Act Sqn Ldr: 18 Nov 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 18 May 1944.

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 9 May 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1951, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1956, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1966, Act AVM: 17 Mar 1969, AVM: 1 Jan 1970.

19 Jul 1940:                 Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch.

24 Nov 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

26 Sep 1945:               Production Staff Officer, HQ No 43 Group.

 9 May 1946:               Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Jul 1946:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant. (seniority 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx 1952:                 Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1953:                 ?

xx xxx 1955:                 Senior Technical Officer, RAF Gaydon

xx xxx 1958:                 ?, HQ Bomber Command

12 Aug 1960:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 224 Group.

 4 May 1961:               Director of Technical Services, Royal New Zealand Air Force

 2 Sep 1963:                Command Engineering Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1966:                 Air Officer i/c Engineering, HQ Flying Training Command

xx xxx 1968:                 Air Officer i/c Engineering, HQ Training Command

17 Mar 1969:               Vice President, Ordnance Board (Air)

xx xxx 1971:                 President, Ordnance Board

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to W G Morgan W G Morgan                                        [Top of Page]                              A S Morris  Forward to A S Morris