Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J P Coleman


John (Jack?) Patrick                 b: 21 Aug 1894                     r: 21 May 1946                    d: 21 Jul 1976

CBE - 1 Jan 1944, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1918.

(RNAS):- (P) Flt Sub Lt: 19 Mar 1915, Flt Sub Lt: 7 Aug 1915 [19 Mar 1915] Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1916, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 8 Aug 1918, Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1927, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1934, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: 16 Apr 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, A/Cdre: Retained.

1915 - 1916             Pilot, No 5 Sqn RNAS

1916                        Pilot, 8 Flt, 'B' Sqn, No 5 Wing RNAS/RNAS Westgate?

xx xxx xxxx:              Flight Commander?, RNAS Killingholme

 8 Aug 1918:            Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn. (South Shields?)

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

18 Oct 1919:           Transferred to Unemployed List.

xx xxx 1920:            Awaiting disposal, HQ Middle East Area.

25 Jul 1920:             Flight Commander, No 56 Sqn.

 8 Sep 1922:            Supernumerary, Aircraft Depot, Egypt.

26 Sep 1922:           Officer i/c Detached Flight, No 56 Sqn, Constantinople

25 Aug 1923:           Flight Commander, No 56 Sqn. (UK)

 5 May 1924:           Attended RAF Staff College.

14 May 1925:          Air Staff, HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force.

18 Jul 1927:             Air Staff, HQ Air Defence Group.

25 Aug 1927:           Air Staff, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

29 Aug 1927:           Command Examining Officer, HQ ADGB.

?

 2 Jan 1931:             Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn.

 5 Apr 1934:            Officer Commanding, No 2 Armoured Car Company.

 2 Dec 1934:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Organisation.

xx xxx 1938:            Deputy Director? of Volunteer Reserve Expansion.

16 Oct 1939:            Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Command.

16 Apr 1942:           AOA, AHQ Iraq & Persia.

xx xxx 1943:            AOC, No 214 Group.

21 Feb 1944:           AOC, AHQ Levant.

25 Nov 1944:

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1233 on 12 May 1915. 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to F H Coleman F H Coleman                             [Top of Page]                                   W E Coles Forward to W E Coles