Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F H Coleman


Francis Henry                      b: 17 Aug 1895                       r: 29 Oct 1945                       d: xx Apr-Jun 1975

DSO - 23 Mar 1928

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 26 Aug 1915, (T) Capt: 1 Jan 1917.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1938, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

26 Aug 1915:            Officer, Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment)

xx xxx xxxx:               Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1916:              Pilot, 'C' Flt, No 32 Sqn

 1 Jan 1917:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

 6 Jan 1919:               Officer Commanding, No 72 Sqn. (Captain)

22 Sep 1919:             ?

24 Oct 1919:             Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Aeroplane). 

31 Jan 1920:              QFI, No 4 Training Squadron (Hooton Park) - renamed No 5 FTS, 26 Apr 1920.

26 Apr 1920:             QFI, No 5 FTS. (Sealand)

xx May 1920:            Supernumerary, HQ Inland Area (Closing Accounts)

21 Jun 1920:              QFI, No 2 FTS (Royston)

17 Dec 1920:             Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 24 Oct 1919)

 8 Dec 1922:              Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

18 Sep 1924:             Officer, No 6 Armoured Car Company

 3 Jun 1925:               Officer Commanding, No 30 Sqn.

27 Jan 1928:              Flight Commander, No 7 Sqn.(Virginias - Worthy Down)

25 Feb 1929:             Officer Commanding, RAF Notholt

2 Apr 1929               Flight Commander, No 7 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down

 3 Jan 1930:               Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn (Sidestrands - Andover)

21 Dec 1933:             Senior Personnel Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

 3 Oct 1935:              Officer Commanding, RAF Ismailia.

 5 May 1938:             Officer Commanding, RAF Mildenhall

He gained RAeC Certificate No 2710 on 14 January 1916.  He married Mary McLaurin Monteath at St Janes' Church, Tunbridge Wells on 7 January 1920.  He was awarded the DSO for services rendered during operations in the Penjwin area of Iraq during the period April to May 1927.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to J B Cole-Hamilton J B Cole-Hamilton                           [Top of Page]                                  J P Coleman Forward to J P Coleman