Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J B Cole-Hamilton


John Beresford                b: 1 Dec 1894                                                                 d: 22 Aug 1945

CB - 2 Jun 1943, CBE - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 1 Oct 1917, MiD - 1 Jan 1919.

(RN): - Mid’n: 15 Sep 1912, Act Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 30 Jun 1915, Flt Sub-Lt: 30 Jun 1915?, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1916, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1917. 

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj (Dir): 1 Apr 1918Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1940, Act AVM: 21 Nov 1941, A/Cdre (WS): 21 Nov 1942, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, AVM: 1 Dec 1944.

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Britannia Naval College.

14 Nov 1912:              Midshipman, HMS Princess Royal. (Battles of Heligoland and Dogger Bank)

xx xxx 1915:                Airship Pilot, RNAS Luce Bay.

xx March 1918:           Officer Commanding RNAS/RAF Polegate

 1 Apr 1918:               ?

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission in rank of Flight Lieutenant. (gazetted 26 Sep 1919)

26 Sep 1919:               Staff Officer 3rd Class, Directorate of Personnel.

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

16 Feb 1920:               Staff, No 2 School of Technical Training (Boy's)

16 Mar 1920:              Staff, Boy's Wing, RAF Cranwell..

 3 Apr 1922:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Apr 1923:                U/T Pilot,  No 1 FTS.

 

14 Sep 1923:               Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

 8 Oct 1925:                Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn. (Bristol F2B – Peshawar)

12 Jun 1926:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Nov 1926:               Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 1 Nov 1929:               Officer Commanding, No 13 Sqn. (Atlas I – Netheravon/Odiham)

16 Nov 1931:              Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

 1 Aug 1933:                Staff/Supernumerary?, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

26 Jan 1934:                Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

26 Dec 1934:               Directing Staff, Staff College, Quetta.

 1 Nov 1937:               Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

18 Oct 1938:               Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

15 Dec 1938:               Commandant, School of Army Co-operation.

xx xxx 1940:               AOA, Air Component, BEF.  

 1 Dec 1940:                AOC, No 70 (Army Co-operation Training) Group.

21 Nov 1941:              AOC, RAF in Northern Ireland.

25 Oct 1942:               AOC, AHQ West Africa.

13 Feb 1944:               AOC, No 85 (Base) Group.

10 Jul 1944:                 AOC, No 10 (Fighter) Group.

 1 Nov 1944:               AOC, No 11 (Fighter) Group.

On 17 June 1940, he led 188 personnel to the Jersey in the Channel Islands to control the work of No's 17 and 501 Squadrons for the defence of Cherbourg.  However, two days later both squadrons returned to Britain.  He died from cancer only four months after his wife had died.

This page was last updated on 17/05/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to E L Colbeck-Welch E L Colbeck-Welch                     [Top of Page]                                  F H Coleman Forward to F H Coleman